English (Materials Handling; Water Transport; Milling and Cereal Industries)
loading boom [correct]
CONT: By tradition, grain ships have been loaded using shipping spouts hung from high galleries on the jetty. Thus, the larger or broader the ship's beam, the higher the gallery. With the advent of even larger bulk carriers, it is becoming fashionable to load grain ships using jetty-mounted ship-loaders with loading booms reaching out over the ship's hold. These ship-loaders, when equipped with telescopic vertical discharge spouts, emit less grain dust since grain is discharged deep down in the hold.
French (Manutention; Transport par eau; Minoterie et céréales)
flèche de chargement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bateaux à grain ont traditionnellement été chargés à l'aide de goulottes reliées à des appontements qui surplombent la jetée. Ainsi, plus le bateau est large, plus l'appontement doit être élevé. Avec l'apparition des vraquiers, cargos encore plus larges, on tend de plus en plus à utiliser des chargeurs de bateaux installés sur la jetée et munis d’une flèche de chargement qui s’avance au-dessus de la cale du bateau. Lorsqu'ils sont équipés d’une goulotte verticale télescopique, ces chargeurs de bateaux soulèvent moins de poussière de grain puisqu'ils pénètrent très profondément dans la cale.