English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Structural Framework)
breastsummer [correct]; bressummer [correct]; brestsummer [correct]
DEF: A beam, girder, or lintel placed horizontally over an opening (such as a window) to support the superstructure.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpentes)
poitrail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long linteau de forte section, au-dessus d’une baie large [...]
OBS: La baie peut être une vitrine de magasin, une entrée de garage, une grande fenêtre, etc.