English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Racquet Sports)
badminton court [correct]
DEF: An area designed to play badminton.
CONT: The badminton court shall be a rectangle laid out with lines of 40 mm wide, preferably in white or yellow color. The badminton court dimensions are of 13.4 m in length and 6.1 m in width. The post shall be 1.55 m in height from the surface of the court and shall remain vertical when the net is strained. The net shall be made of fine cord of dark color and even thickness with a mesh of not less than 15 mm and not more than 20 mm. The net shall be 760 mm in depth and at least 6.1 m wide. ... The recommended surface for a badminton court is wood and bituminous material. Avoid concrete or carpet as playing on it will easily injure you.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Sports de raquette)
terrain de badminton [correct, masculine noun]; court de badminton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace aménagé pour jouer au badminton.
CONT: Le terrain de badminton est un rectangle de 13, 40 m de long sur 5, 20 m de large en simple et 6, 10 m en double. Les dimensions ci-dessus comprennent deux couloirs, larges chacun de 0, 45 m, qui s’étendent sur toute la longueur du terrain. Le court est divisé en deux par un filet tendu au-dessus du sol [qui] doit être en cordelette de couleur sombre, à mailles carrées d’une taille comprise entre 15 mm et 20 mm. Sa longueur, selon qu'on joue en simple ou en double, peut varier entre 6, 1 m et 7, 31 m, et la hauteur au-dessus du sol de son bord supérieur, bordé d’une bande blanche, doit être de 1, 524 m au centre et de 1, 55 m aux poteaux.
CONT: La chaise d’arbitrage se situe dans l’espace d’évolution du court de badminton et se positionne face au public.