English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
intermediate feed [correct]
CONT: The device used to accomplish the cross-feed is called an intermediate feed. There are different types of intermediate feeds, but the simplest of the popular ones is Scotch feed, which is a silver plaiting (cross-laying) mechanism.
OBS: (e.g. Scotch, broadband and parallel fibre).
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
transporteur automatique intermédiaire à ruban transversal [masculine noun]; alimenteur intermédiaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: (type écossais) ou à large bande avec fibres en long.