English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
spilling breaker [correct]; spilling breaking wave [correct]
DEF: A breaker whose crest collapses gradually over a nearly flat bottom ... the water spilling down continuously over the advancing wave front.
CONT: Spilling breakers are waves that gradually peak until the crest becomes unstable and cascades down in bubble and foam known to most as "white water".
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
brisant déversant [correct, masculine noun]; déferlement à déversement [correct, masculine noun]; déferlement glissant [masculine noun]
DEF: Déferlement à la côte [...] présentant seulement un écroulement de la crête sans formation du mouvement arrondi.
CONT: Les brisants déversants de type rouleau [...] ont à leur crête une large bande d’écume lorsqu'ils approchent de l'estran.
OBS: Déferlement produit par un fond de pente peu importante.