English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
band girdling [correct]
DEF: [The removal of] a broad band of bark, from several centimetres to a metre wide, all round a living bole with some sapwood or without, so as to kill (with or without the aid of herbicide), or at least weaken, the tree.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
annélation totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction d’une large bande d’écorce, de quelques centimètres à 1 mètre de largeur, sur le pourtour de la tige vivante, avec ou sans aubier, dans le but de tuer(avec ou sans l'aide de phytocide) ou du moins d’affaiblir l'arbre.