English (Track and Field)
throwing arc [correct]; arc [correct]; restraining board arc
CONT: The [javelin] throw [is] made from behind an arc of a circle drawn with a radius of 8 metres; such [an] arc [consists] of a strip made of paint, wood or metal 7 centimetres in width, painted white and [is] flush with the ground.
French (Athlétisme)
arc de lancement [correct, masculine noun]; arc [masculine noun]
CONT: Le lancer [du javelot] s’exécutera de derrière un arc de cercle tracé avec un rayon de 8 m. Cet arc de cercle consistera en une bande de peinture, de bois ou de métal large de 7 centimètres peinte en blanc et de niveau avec le sol.