English (Petrography)
supracrustal rock [correct, see observation]
DEF: A rock that overlies the basement.
CONT: Wynne-Edwards ... suggests that supracrustal rocks within Grenville Province are largely limited to the Grenville Group in the southwestern part of the province and that rocks elsewhere are interpreted as having formed a basement complex to the once widespread, thick, Grenville Group sedimentary sequence.
OBS: supracrustal rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
roche supracrustale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche située au-dessus du socle.
CONT: Les roches supracrustales de la région sont représentées par une bande de métasédiments d’environ 2, 5 km de large située à l'est du massif d’anorthosite du Lac St-Jean [...]
OBS: roche supracrustale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca supracortical [correct, feminine noun]; roca supracrustal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las concentraciones de metales suelen formarse en rocas sedimentarias o volcánicas originadas bajo el agua, sobre tierra firme o por lo menos muy cerca de la superficie. Se trata, pues, de rocas supracorticales.