English (Ecology (General))
Chilean matorral [correct]
CONT: The Chilean matorral represents the only Mediterranean scrub ecoregion in all of South America, and one of only five such ecosystems in the world.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
matorral chilien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le matorral chilien est une écorégion terrestre [...] qui forme une large bande d’une centaine de kilomètres de large au centre du Chili.