English (Telecommunications)
High Speed Packet Access [correct]; HSPA [correct]
CONT: High Speed Packet Access (HSPA) is a wireless access technology designed for increasing the capacity of Internet connectivity from 3G [third generation] mobile terminals [to] UMTS [Universal Mobile Telecommunications Service] and WCDMA [Wideband Code Division Multiple Access] based networks. HSPA refers to improvements made in both the downlink or High Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA) and to the uplink or High Speed Uplink Packet Access (HSUPA).
French (Télécommunications)
accès par paquets haut débit [correct, masculine noun]; HSPA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réseaux de systèmes de télécommunications mobiles universels(UMTS) basés sur un accès multiple de division des codes à large bande(WCDMA) ont été largement déployés dans le monde. Les UMTS ont tracé une voie d’évolution claire vers l'accès aux paquets haut débit(HSPA), accélérant la capacité des réseaux UMTS et fournissant des réductions significatives des temps de latence [...]