English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
thermal band [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Thermal band [is] a general term for middle-infrared wavelengths which are transmitted through the atmosphere window at 8-13 micrometers. Occasionally, also used for the windows around 3-6 micrometers.
OBS: thermal band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande spectrale de l'infrarouge qui s’étend entre 8 et 14lettre grecque mum, avec une large fenêtre atmosphérique comprise entre 10, 5 et 12, 5lettre grecque mum.
OBS: bande thermique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda térmica [correct, feminine noun]