English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
videodisc player [correct]; VDP [correct]; videodisk player [correct, Great Britain]; disc videoplayer [correct]
DEF: ... a device that provides video playback for prerecorded videodiscs.
CONT: videodisc computer system : The simplest system consists of a television receiver, a videodisc player, and a remote-control key pad with which to operate the player. ... When the cassette is placed in the player, the machine removes the disc and then reinserts it into the cassette when playback is finished.
CONT: Interactive applications require the addition of a micro-computer to control the videodisc player.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
lecteur de vidéodisque [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de vidéodisques [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de disques vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de disque vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au magnétoscope, le lecteur de vidéodisque lit mais n’enregistre pas.
CONT: Le lecteur de vidéodisque, le magnétoscope, le lecteur de cassettes audio connectés à un micro-ordinateur offrent une large gamme de moyens de développer la compréhension orale en langue étrangère.