English (Psychology (General); General Vocabulary)
broad understanding [correct]
CONT: The textile membranes typically used in architecture are coated fabric. They show a high strength and they are, at the same time, light and translucent ... the design of a building having textile membrane components is somewhat special ... this needs a broad understanding of architectural as well as of structural or textile aspects by one person: the architect-engineer.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
large compréhension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En architecture les membranes textiles [...] sont des tissus enduits. De haute ténacité, elles sont, en même temps, légères et translucides. Toutes caractéristiques remarquables ouvrant la voie à une large gamme d’intéressantes applications architecturales [...] La conception d’un bâtiment incluant des membranes textiles est assez spéciale [...] ceci requiert une large compréhension des aspects architecturaux, structuraux et textiles par une seule et même personne : l'ingénieur-architecte.