English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
restricted ownership [correct]
CONT: Restricted ownership occurs where either concurrent or successive rights of user are vested in persons other than the owner; thus land may be subject to easements or rights of common, or the right of user possessed by the owner for the time being may be restricted by the fact that he has only a limited interest in it, as in the case of a joint tenant, tenant for life, or lessee. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1301)
CONT: Restricted ownership is ownership limited to some extent, or a life tenancy, or where the property is charged with the payment of a sum of money, or subject to an easement. (Osborn's, 6th ed., 1976, p. 243)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété restreinte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme explicatif ayant une compréhension large.
OBS: propriété restreinte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).