English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Papermaking Machines)
swirl chamber [correct]; explosion chamber [correct]; reception chamber
CONT: Two current designs of air-cushioned headbox are illustrated in Figures 16-8 and 16-9. These boxes depend on the action of the rotating, perforated rolls to provide turbulence and level out velocity gradients. Shower sprays are arranged to cover the pond and sides of the box. Some older designs ... incorporate a reception chamber (also called "swirl chamber" or "explosion chamber") into which the distribution system feeds, followed by an adjustable gap or throat. The gap is important; if too large, the high velocity streams from the inlet pipes will persist; if too small, troublesome vortices (eddy currents) can be created.
French (Fabrication du papier; Machines à papier)
chambre de tourbillonnement [feminine noun]; chambre d'explosion [feminine noun]; chambre réceptrice [feminine noun]
CONT: Les dessins de deux modèles de caisses d’arrivée modernes à coussin d’air sont représentés aux figures 16-8 et 16-9. Ces caisses d’arrivée contiennent des rouleaux perforés rotatifs pour créer une turbulence et niveler les gradients de vitesse. Des rinceurs sont installés pour couvrir les côtés et le fond de la caisse d’arrivée. Des modèles plus anciens contiennent une chambre réceptrice(appelée aussi «chambre de tourbillonnement» ou «chambre d’explosion») dans laquelle aboutit le circuit de tête, suivie par une fente ou un étranglement réglable, comme celui de la figure 16-10. Le réglage de la fente est important : si elle est trop large, les courants à grande vitesse de tuyaux de distribution persisteront; si elle est trop étroite, des vortex(courants tourbillonnaires) qui ont un effet perturbateur peuvent apparaître.