English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
crawler [correct]
CONT: Crawler - A large face plate or wings on the sides make the lure crawl across the surface when retrieved steadily. Crawlers produce a plopping or gurgling sound.
OBS: A surface plug.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
devon barboteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présence d’une large plaque frontale, ou d’ailerons sur les côtés, permet à ces leurres de barboter à la surface lorsque récupérés de façon continue. Les devons barboteurs produisent un son de gargouillis ou de «flacottement».
OBS: Un devon de surface.