English (Transport of Goods; Regulations (Water Transport); Market Prices)
free lighterage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A term used to indicate there is no additional cost charge for water transportation between a ship and shore while a ship is anchored offshore.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Prix (Commercialisation))
franc d'allège [adverb, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour indiquer qu'il n’ y a aucun frais supplémentaire pour le transbordement par voie d’eau entre un navire et la rive, le navire étant à l'ancre au large des côtes.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.