English (Toponymy; Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
basin [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Seafloor or lake-bottom depression, more or less equidimensional in plan and of variable extent.
CONT: Frobisher Basin.
OBS: basin: undersea feature used off the east, west, and north coasts of Canada.
OBS: basin: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépression du fond marin de forme générale plus ou moins arrondie et d’étendue variable.
CONT: Bassin Canada, T.N.-O.
OBS: bassin : entité sous-marine attestée au large des côtes du Canada.
OBS: bassin : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.