English (Oceanography; Physical Geography (General); Constitutional Law; International Relations)
offshore [correct, noun]; offshore zone [correct]; offshore area [correct]; offshore region [correct]
DEF: That geographic area that lies seaward of the coastline.
OBS: In general, the coastline is the line of ordinary low water along with that portion of the coast that is in direct contact with the open sea or the line marking the seaward limit of inland water.
French (Océanographie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Droit constitutionnel; Relations internationales)
zone extracôtière [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; zone au large des côtes [correct, feminine noun]; zone éloignée des côtes [correct, feminine noun]; zone située au large des côtes [correct, feminine noun]; zone en mer [feminine noun]; zone marine [feminine noun]; zone offshore [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] zone sous-marine qui s’étend au-delà de la laisse de basse mer jusqu’aux limites fixées par règlement ou [...] jusqu’au rebord externe de la marge continentale.
OBS: «extracôtier» s’entend en effet de tout secteur compris entre la laisse de basse mer et le grand large tandis que l'expression «au large des côtes» donne souvent à penser qu'il s’agit d’exploitation en haute mer seulement. Or il arrive assez souvent que les opérations extracôtières se déroulent près des côtes. De là, l'avantage du terme «extracôtier» [...]
OBS: Source : Intersection, volume 3, n° 10.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geografía física (Generalidades); Derecho constitucional; Relaciones internacionales)
zona mar adentro [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona situada frente a las costas.