English (Residential Architecture)
open verandah
DEF: A roofed structure which is open at the front and sides and is considerably wider than the entrance, often extending the length of an entire wall.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
véranda ouverte [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure surmontée d’un toit, ouverte devant et sur les côtés et beaucoup plus large que l'entrée, s’étendant souvent sur toute la longueur du mur.