English (Mammals)
Pacific jumping mouse [correct]; Zapus trinotatus [Latin]
CONT: Zapus trinotatus (Rhoads). ... The Pacific jumping mouse is considered to be the most primitive of the three species in its genus because of its relatively large and functional upper premolar at the front of the cheek tooth row. ... This species is the brightest of the three. It has a broad, dark olive brown band extending from nose to rump. The cheeks and flanks are ochraceous or tawny, streaked with black hairs and bordered on the ventral side by a narrow orange strip.
OBS: A mammal of the family Dipodidae (or Zapodidae).
French (Mammifères)
souris sauteuse du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]; zapode du Pacifique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La prémolaire supérieure fonctionnelle et assez développée, placée devant la rangée de dents jugales, fait de la Souris sauteuse du Pacifique la plus primitive des trois espèces du genre. [...] Une large rayure brun olive foncé orne le dos, du nez jusqu'à la croupe. Les joues et les flancs sont ocres ou fauves, zébrés de poils noirs et bordés d’une étroite rayure orangée sur les côtés du ventre, qui est blanc, avec des taches jaunâtres sur la poitrine.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Dipodidae (ou Zapodidae).
OBS: zapode du Pacifique : zapode remplace souris-sauteuse afin d’alléger le nom, de marquer la différence de cette famille (Dipodidae) distincte, et de restreindre autant que possible le mot souris à la famille des Muridae.