English (Residential Architecture)
closed verandah
DEF: A roofed structure which is completely enclosed at the front and sides and is considerably wider than the entrance, often extending the length of an entire wall.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
véranda fermée [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure surmontée d’un toit, complètement fermée sur le devant et sur les côtés et beaucoup plus large que l'entrée, s’étendant souvent sur toute la longueur du mur.