English (Oceanography; River and Sea Navigation)
offshore [correct, adverb, officially approved]
DEF: Away or far from the shore.
CONT: An area of low pressure is anchored offshore. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: offshore: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Océanographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
au large des côtes [correct, adverb phrase, officially approved]; en mer [correct, adverb phrase, officially approved]
CONT: Un système dépressionnaire persiste au large des côtes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: au large des côtes; en mer : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.