English (Optics)
non-coherent light
CONT: Common light sources like the sun and electric bulbs radiate light over a broad, multi-chromatic range of the spectrum. It is this light that we call non-coherent light.
French (Optique)
lumière non cohérente [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sources de lumière telles que le soleil et l'ampoule électrique ont une diffusion multichromatique sur une large partie du spectre. C'est cette lumière qu'on qualifie de lumière non cohérente.