English (Optics)
multi-chromatic range
CONT: Common light sources like the sun and electric bulbs radiate light over a broad multi-chromatic range of the spectrum.
French (Optique)
diffusion multichromatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sources de lumière telles que le soleil et l'ampoule électrique ont une diffusion multichromatique sur une large partie du spectre.