English (Taxation)
tax base broadening [correct]; base broadening [correct]
CONT: Tax-base Broadening. In Denmark, the personal income tax base has been broadened over time. Even though the corporate income tax rate has been reduced considerably, corporate tax revenues in Denmark have been increasing as a result of corporate base broadening measures ...
French (Fiscalité)
élargissement de l'assiette fiscale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand les économistes parlent d’un élargissement de l'assiette fiscale, ils veulent dire qu'un impôt ou une taxe s’appliquera désormais à un plus large éventail de biens, de services ou de revenus.