English (Arts (General); Anthropology; Education Theory and Methods)
artistic expression [correct]
CONT: Sophisticated hunters and gatherers, these men and women lived in a structured society with a much more refined culture than most of us would imagine. They explored artistic expression and made creative decisions — pursuits that set them apart from their predecessors.
French (Arts (Généralités); Anthropologie; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
expression artistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En faisant l'expérience d’un large éventail d’œuvres, y compris celles du riche patrimoine artistique canadien, l'élève arrive à comprendre et à apprécier l'étendue et l'apport de l'expression artistique dans sa vie personnelle et dans le monde qui l'entoure.