English (Patents (Law))
broader claim [correct]
CONT: In general a narrow claim specifies more details than a broader claim. Having many claims, where each one is a different scope allows you to have legal title to several aspects of your invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
revendication de portée élargie [correct, feminine noun]; revendication de grande portée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Normalement, les revendications de portée élargie comportent moins d’éléments ou de limitations que les revendications de portée restreinte, et peuvent se révéler précieuses parce qu'elles couvrent un large éventail de produits ou de situations potentiellement intéressants [...]