English (Climate Change)
development pathway [correct]
DEF: A trajectory based on an array of social, economic, cultural, technological, institutional and biophysical features that characterise the interactions between human and natural systems and outline visions for the future, at a particular scale.
French (Changements climatiques)
trajectoire de développement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire fondée sur un large éventail d’éléments sociaux, économiques, culturels, technologiques, institutionnels et biophysiques qui caractérisent les interactions entre les systèmes humains et naturels et qui présentent des évolutions futures possibles, à une échelle donnée.