English (Foreign Trade; Taxation; Customs and Excise)
tariff reduction [correct]; tariff cut [correct]
CONT: To ensure the tariff regime is responsive to new competitive pressures created by freer trade and to lessen the regulatory burden and associated costs of the existing regime, the [Federal] government is undertaking a comprehensive review of the Customs Tariff to simplify it and make it more transparent and predictable. ... the government will soon be consulting the Canadian business community on a wide range of proposed tariff cuts on imported manufacturing inputs, which should allow Canadian industry to remain competitive in the global economy.
French (Commerce extérieur; Fiscalité; Douanes et accise)
réduction tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des tarifs douaniers [correct, feminine noun]; abaissement tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]; abaissement des tarifs douaniers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour veiller à ce que le régime tarifaire tienne compte des nouvelles pressions concurrentielles entraînées par la libéralisation des échanges commerciaux et réduire le fardeau réglementaire ainsi que les autres coûts dus au système actuel, le gouvernement entreprend un examen approfondi du Tarif des douanes dans le but de le rendre plus simple, plus transparent et mieux prévisible. Le gouvernement [...] consultera bientôt les milieux d’affaires canadiens à propos d’un large éventail de réductions tarifaires proposées sur les produits intermédiaires importés par les entreprises de fabrication, qui devraient permettre à l'industrie canadienne de rester concurrentielle à l'échelle mondiale.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Sistema tributario; Aduana e impuestos internos)
reducción arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]; reducción de aranceles [correct, feminine noun]; rebaja arancelaria