English (Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetic Radiation)
pushbroom spectrometer [correct]
CONT: The Medium Resolution Imaging Spectrometer (MERIS) instrument is a pushbroom spectrometer with 15 spectral bands and a resolution of 300 m. MERIS flies aboard the ENVISAT-1 satellite scheduled to be launched in March 2002.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
spectromètre à balayage transversal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: GOME-2 est un spectromètre à balayage transversal à la trace pointé au nadir avec une fauchée de 1920 km de large. Il mesure la radiance rétrodiffusée par l'atmosphère et par la surface de la Terre dans l'ultraviolet et le visible.