English (Economic Fluctuations)
sharp cyclical swing
CONT: Canadian exports of lumber have been particularly subject to sharp cyclical swings in recent years because of their dependence on U.S. house-building activity.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
variation cyclique particulièrement forte [feminine noun]
CONT: Nos exportations de bois ont subi des variations cycliques particulièrement fortes depuis quelques années, du fait qu'elles dépendent dans une large mesure de la construction résidentielle aux États-Unis.