English (Optics)
integrated radiance [correct]
CONT: McCann, McKee and Taylor next measured the radiance, or energy at the eye, of the various Mondrian areas and of the matching Munsell chips by using a photomultiplier in conjunction with a version of the retinex filters. Since the retinex-photomultiplier combination integrates the flux of radiant energy over a broad band of wavelengths, the instrument provides a value we call integrated radiance. McCann and his colleagues then obtained the integrated radiances from a large sheet of white paper placed under each of the experimental illuminants that had been used to light the Mondrian in the chip-matching experiment.
French (Optique)
radiance intégrée [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une autre expérience, McCann, McKee et Taylor ont mesuré la radiance, c'est-à-dire l'énergie envoyée à l'œil par les diverses zones du «Mondrian» et par les papiers du livre de Munsell; pour mesurer cette énergie, ils ont utilisé un photomultiplicateur et des filtres du type rétinex. La combinaison de ces deux appareils, photomultiplicateur et filtre, intègre le flux d’énergie dans une large gamme de longueurs d’onde : elle donne une valeur qu'on appelle radiance intégrée. McCann et ses collègues ont mesuré les radiances intégrées d’une grande feuille de papier soumise aux divers éclairements utilisés précédemment dans l'expérience d’identification des couleurs du «Mondrian» au moyen des couleurs de Munsell.