English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
GPS buoy [correct]; GPS-buoy [correct]
CONT: ... a new experiment has been performed to calibrate altimeters: it uses kinematic GPS [Ground Positioning System] technique to monitor sea level heights. ... a GPS buoy is placed under the ground track about 10 km off-shore ... GPS and altimetric sea heights are then compared to deduce altimeter biases.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bouée GPS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux types d’instruments permettent de mesurer in-situ la hauteur de mer au-dessus de l'ellipsoïde : les marégraphes et la bouée GPS. [...] La bouée GPS [Global Positioning System] qui peut être placée au large contrairement aux marégraphes, mesure de manière continue à une cadence de une seconde le niveau de la mer.