English (Inventory and Material Management; Trade)
inventory correction [correct]
CONT: Canada's exports to Japan consist largely of resource based intermediate products. Japan's demand for these will continue to be adversely impacted by the country's inventory correction process through most of 1993.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commerce)
correction des stocks [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les exportations du Canada au Japon consistent, dans une large mesure, en produits intermédiaires axés sur les ressources naturelles. La demande japonaise de ces produits continuera, tout au long de 1993, à subir le contrecoup du processus de correction des stocks amorcé au Japon.