English (Musicology)
double bar [correct]; double bar line [correct]
CONT: A double bar line, either heavy or light, is used to mark the ends of larger sections of music, including the very end of a piece, which is marked by a heavy double bar.
OBS: A light double bar line consists of two thin vertical lines while a heavy double bar line consists of one thin and one thick line. Both serve the same purpose.
French (Musicologie)
double barre de mesure [correct, feminine noun]; double barre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La double barre de mesure est représentée par deux barres de mesures très rapprochées. [Elle] peut être utilisée pour séparer deux parties d’une pièce musicale [ou être placée] avant un changement d’armure de la clé [ou] un changement de chiffres indicateurs. La double barre de mesure(1 barre fine et une barre large) peut être utilisée pour nous indiquer la fin d’une pièce musicale.