English (Pensions and Annuities)
application for a retirement pension [correct]; retirement pension application [correct]; application [correct, see observation]
CONT: A contributor who has not reached sixty-five years of age at the time of applying for a retirement pension must provide with his application, in prescribed form, proof that he has wholly or substantially ceased to be engaged in paid employment or self-employment.
OBS: The term "application" can be used as a synonym if it applies particularly to the application for a retirement pension.
French (Pensions et rentes)
demande de pension de retraite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cotisant qui n’ a pas atteint l'âge de soixante-cinq ans au moment de faire une demande de pension de retraite doit, en la forme prescrite, joindre à sa demande une preuve du fait qu'il a cessé, entièrement ou dans une large mesure, d’occuper un emploi rémunéré ou d’effectuer un travail autonome.