English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
film-forming [correct]; film-former
CONT: film-forming matter: A type of resin with qualities of forming a tough continuous film.
CONT: binder: Film-forming ingredient in paint that binds the pigment particles together.
CONT: Paints and coatings are formulated products. The base material, known as the binder, is the film-forming ingredient that largely determines the performance characteristics of the coating.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
filmogène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un produit qui, après transformation physique ou chimique, donne un film présentant des propriétés mécaniques mesurables.
DEF: Se dit du pouvoir qu’ont certains mélanges de fournir des couches minces sur les surfaces, notamment les peintures et vernis.
CONT: Les peintures et les enduits sont des produits formulés. La substance de base, connue sous le nom de «liant», constitue l'ingrédient filmogène qui détermine dans une large mesure les caractéristiques de rendement de l'enduit.