English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moisture flux [correct]
CONT: ... the Friehe-Grossman Method ... depends upon the accurate calibration and operation of the thermoelectric dewpoint instrument on the aircraft. The method requires that each level leg be independently calibrated. The calibration coefficients are checked for altitude (pressure and/or temperature) dependence. In the case of both IFC-1 and -5 the calibration coefficients were averaged for all legs in the well-mixed layer for a given mission since little altitude dependence was noted for the slope of the calibration curve (which is important to the estimation of the moisture flux).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
flux d'humidité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une des caractéristiques du climat de l'océan Indien est la mousson. Ce phénomène s’accompagne d’une convection importante, qui présente une forte variabilité à courte échelle de temps(de l'ordre de la journée). Ces variations conditionnent, dans une large mesure, la distribution des variables climatiques tropicales, telles que les précipitations, les flux d’humidité et d’énergie, les vents.