English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Plant and Crop Production)
potato flea beetle [correct]
DEF: A small oval shining black flea beetle (Epitrix cucumeris) that injures the leaves of various plants.
CONT: The potato flea beetle is primarily a pest of potato but it also attacks cucumber, eggplant, pepper, tomato and such other plants as jimsonweed, tobacco, large white petunia, groundcherry and bittersweet ... Feeding injury, whether by adults on potato leaves in spring or late summer, or by larvae on tubers and roots and transmission of plant pathogens, are all potential ways in which this flea beetle may reduce potato yields both in terms of quality and quantity. Adult feeding on leaves results in rounded feeding scars, 0.1 to 5 mm in diameter, which usually penetrate through the leaf to form a hole.
OBS: potato flea beetle: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Cultures (Agriculture))
altise de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’altise de la pomme de terre attaque surtout la pomme de terre, mais aussi le concombre, l’aubergine, le poivron, la tomate et d’autres plantes comme la stramoine, le tabac, le grand pétunia blanc, la cerise de terre et le doux-amer [...] Les dégâts causés par l’altise en s’alimentant réduisent la quantité et la qualité des tubercules lorsque les insectes adultes se nourrissent des feuilles de pommes de terre au printemps et à la fin de l’été ou lorsque les larves se nourrissent sur les tubercules ou sur les racines; l’altise peut également transmettre des agents pathogènes aux plants. Les feuilles attaquées sont percées de petits trous de 0,1 à 5 mm de diamètre, et elles ont bientôt l’apparence de feuilles criblées de trous lorsque la population d’altises est élevée.
OBS: L'altise adulte est petite, car elle mesure 1, 7 mm de long et 1 mm de large. Elle est noire, mais ses pattes et ses antennes sont brunes.
OBS: altise de la pomme de terre : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.