English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Transport of Goods; Shipbuilding; Military Logistics)
lane-metre [correct, officially approved]; lane-meter [correct]
DEF: A linear measure of one metre in length of a two-metre wide lane.
OBS: The width of the lane remains constant.
OBS: lane-metre: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport de marchandises; Constructions navales; Logistique militaire)
voie-mètre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure linéaire d’un mètre de long d’une voie de deux mètres de large.
OBS: La largeur de la voie demeure constante.
OBS: voie-mètre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.