English (Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Grain Growing)
coopering [correct]
CONT: The boxcar has a doorway on each side at the centre of the car; the doorways are approximately 1.8 metres wide and cover the full height of the box. Before loading, the doorways are covered to the height the grain will be loaded by applying a cardboard or wooden lining (called a grain door) across the door opening and inside the permanent car door. The cardboard or wooden liners are supplied at loading stations by the railways and are applied by elevator company personnel. This procedure is known as coopering.
French (Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Culture des céréales)
calfeutrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le wagon couvert est muni de portes latérales mesurant chacune 1, 8 mètres de large et s’étendant sur toute la hauteur. Avant le chargement, l'ouverture des portes est bloquée par l'intérieur, jusqu'à la hauteur prévue pour le grain, au moyen d’une fausse porte en contreplaqué ou en carton fournie par le chemin de fer aux gares de chargement et installée par le personnel des silos. Ce procédé s’appelle le calfeutrage.