English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
lantern net [correct]
DEF: A kind of pot opened at its two extremities, with a tronconic shape, the lower opening being the largest.
OBS: Used in shallow waters (e.g. undrainable ponds, coastal lagoons), it is rapidly thrown on the bottom to capture fish by surprise. These are then taken out by hand through the upper opening.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
filet lanterne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de nasse ouverte aux deux extrémités, de forme grossièrement tronconique, l'ouverture inférieure étant la plus large.
OBS: Utilisé à la main en eaux peu profondes, cet engin est plaqué sur le fond rapidement pour surprendre le poisson. Une fois capturé, celui-ci est retiré à la main par l’ouverture supérieure.