English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
cuff [correct]; wrist edge
CONT: Cuffs are fabric bands at the bottoms of straight, gathered, or pleated sleeve edges. ... any cuff will basically be one of two general types. The first type can be used on both long and short sleeves, and is made large enough around for the hand or arm to slip in and out easily without a cuff-and-placket opening. ... The second type of cuff is generally attached to a long sleeve and ... requires a cuff-and-placket opening fastened snugly around the wrist.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
poignet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poignets sont des bandes droites de tissu, à plis ou froncées, posées sur les bords des manches. [...] il appartiennent à deux types de base. Le premier convient à la fois aux manches longues et aux courtes. Ce poignet est taillé assez large pour que le bras ou la main puisse glisser dans l'ouverture sans l'aide d’une patte. [...) Le second type complète habituellement une manche longue et nécessite une ouverture à patte pour épouser étroitement le poignet.