English (Metallography)
lateral stress [correct]
CONT: The reducing gear fitted to every Actirotor has the following features: ... the output shaft bearing is equipped with cylindrical roller bearings and Ls of ample size to withstand lateral stresses, ...
French (Métallographie)
sollicitation latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réducteur équipant chaque Actirotor présente les caractéristiques suivantes :[...] un nez inférieur de guidage allongé équipé de roulements à rouleaux cylindriques est calculé largement pour résister aux sollicitations latérales, [...]