English (Urban Planning; Road Traffic; Road Safety)
curb extension [correct, standardized]; curb bulb [correct]; curb bulge [correct]; bulbout [correct]; bulb-out [correct]; neckdown
CONT: Curb bulbs extend the sidewalk into the street, reducing the time and distance it takes a pedestrian to cross. Curb bulbs can also prevent drivers from parking in front of crosswalks or blocking curb ramps. The visibility between drivers and pedestrians is also improved with curb bulbs because pedestrians are brought farther out into the street, making crossing locations more recognizable.
OBS: curb extension: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain; Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
avancée de trottoir [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; saillie de trottoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une saillie de trottoir est un prolongement du trottoir à l'intersection pour rendre les piétons plus visibles et diminuer leur exposition aux collisions en y réduisant la distance [du passage pour piétons. ] Une saillie de trottoir peut aussi être utilisée pour réduire la largeur ou le nombre de voies de circulation.
OBS: avancée de trottoir : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Tránsito vial; Seguridad vial)
acera ensanchada en la esquina [correct, feminine noun]