English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Schirmer's test [correct]; Schirmer test [correct]
DEF: A test used to estimate the amount of lacrimal secretion.
OBS: A narrow strip of filter paper is hooked over each lower eyelid and the extent to which the paper is wetted by the tears is measured. It is applied in cases of lower motor neuron paralysis to indicate the level of the lesion. Used to detect the dry eyes of Sjogren's syndrome.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test de Schirmer [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de Schirmer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test permettant de mesurer la sécrétion lacrymale qui est pratiqué à l'aide d’un ruban de papier filtre de 35 mm de longueur et 5 mm de largeur.
CONT: Le test de Schirmer consiste à mesurer le débit lacrymal. On place dans l’angle externe de l’œil une bande de papier spécial gradué qui, recourbé, s’accroche à la paupière inférieure. Le patient, les yeux fermés, doit en trois minutes humecter un nombre suffisant de graduations.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Ojo)
prueba de Schirmer [correct, feminine noun]; examen del lagrimeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prueba que determina si el ojo produce suficientes lágrimas para mantenerlo húmedo.
OBS: El médico coloca una tira especial de papel dentro del párpado inferior de cada ojo, por debajo del párpado (generalmente el inferior). Ambos ojos se examinan al mismo tiempo.