English (Types of Wood; Structural Framework)
squared timber [correct]
DEF: A large, squared piece of a log at least 5.5 inches wide.
OBS: [This type of timber is used] to form post-and-beam style buildings.
French (Sortes de bois; Charpentes)
bois équarri [correct, masculine noun]; bois d'équarrissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande bille équarrie d’au moins 5, 5 po de largeur.
OBS: [Ce type de bois est utilisé] dans la construction de bâtiments à poteaux et à poutres larges.
Spanish (Tipos de madera; Estructuras (Construcción))
madera cuadrada [correct, feminine noun]