English (Programming Languages; Computer Graphics)
character expansion factor [correct]
DEF: An aspect of text which specifies the deviation of character width from the defined nominal value.
French (Langages de programmation; Infographie)
facteur de largeur de caractère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect du texte qui spécifie la déviation de la largeur de caractère par rapport à la valeur nominale définie.