English (Stairs and Stairways)
intermediate handrail [correct]
CONT: Stairways shall have handrails on each side, and every stairway required to be more than 88 inches (2235 mm) in width shall be provided with not less than one intermediate handrail for each 88 inches (2235 mm) or required width. Intermediate handrails shall be spaced approximately equally across with the entire width of the stairway.
French (Escaliers)
main courante intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout escalier de trois marches ou plus comporte une main courante de chaque côté ou une main courante intermédiaire permettant de prendre appui de part et d’autre. Au moins une double main courante intermédiaire est implantée lorsque l'escalier est d’une largeur supérieure à 4, 20 mètres.