English (Statistical Methods; Commercial Fishing)
exploitable biomass index [correct]; fishable biomass index [correct]
CONT: The exploitable biomass index was calculated from the survey catch of legal-sized (>94 mm [carapace width]) males, regardless of shell condition or claw size. The exploitable biomass index generated from spring survey data includes a component of soft- or new-shelled males that would not actually be retained by the fishery in the immediate year, but would be fully recruited to the fishery in the following year.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Pêche commerciale)
indice de la biomasse exploitable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de la biomasse exploitable a été calculé à partir des prises des relevés de mâles de taille réglementaire(largeur de carapace de plus de 94 mm), indépendamment de l'état de la carapace ou de la taille des pinces. L'indice de la biomasse exploitable calculé à l'aide des données des relevés printaniers comprend une composante de mâles à coquille molle ou nouvelle qui ne seraient pas retenus par la pêche immédiatement, mais qui seraient pleinement recrutés à la pêche l'année suivante.