English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
full-face rule
CONT: Rule is classified as to the style of face and [its] position on the body ... The full-face rule is the full width of the body.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
filet mat [masculine noun]
DEF: Filet dont l'œil a exactement la largeur du corps sur lequel il est fondu.