English (Telecommunications Transmission)
spurious emission [correct]; spurious radiation [correct]
DEF: [The] emission on a frequency, or frequencies, which are outside the necessary bandwidth and the level of which may be reduced without affecting the corresponding transmission of information.
OBS: Spurious emissions include harmonic emissions, parasitic emissions, intermodulation products and frequency conversion products but exclude out-of-band emissions.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
rayonnement non essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement sur une ou sur des fréquences situées en dehors de la largeur de bande nécessaire et dont le niveau peut être réduit sans affecter la transmission de l'information correspondante.
OBS: Ces rayonnements comprennent les rayonnements harmoniques, les rayonnements parasites, les produits d’intermodulation et de conversion de fréquence, à l’exclusion des émissions hors bande.