English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
intarsia knitting [correct]; intarsia [correct]
CONT: Intarsia knitting is a technique used to incorporate areas of color into your knitting. This could mean pictures, shapes or polka dots. For each block of contrasting color ... a different length of yarn [is used]. The yarn is not carried across the back of the work, as in Fair Isle, but rather twisted around the main color at the edges of the secondary color.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
intarsia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de tricotage produisant un article qui présente des zones de couleurs différentes, juxtaposées.
OBS: Chaque zone est tricotée avec un seul fil alimentant une largeur déterminée en combinant les couleurs différentes du tricot. Les couleurs pures se retrouvent sur les deux faces.