English (Pools; Pipes and Fittings)
pool-bottom suction unit
CONT: For pools with a width of not more than 12.50 m ..., use is made of a vacuum cleaner mounted on castors, with combined scrapers and brush and manoeuvred by a long handle. For the larger swimming pools, a larger pool-bottom suction unit is recommended.
French (Piscines; Tuyauterie et raccords)
suceur de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les piscines dont la largeur n’ excède pas 12, 50 m, on utilise en général un aspirateur monté sur roulettes avec raclettes et brosse incorporées, manœuvrable par un long manche. Pour les plus grands bassins, il est recommandé d’utiliser un suceur de fond de plus grandes dimensions.