English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
beam trawling [correct]
CONT: The beam trawl is one of the earliest forms of towed fishing gear ... In the early days of beam trawling[,] only one net was towed from the stern of the boat. Nowadays[,] most commercial beam trawlers use two beam trawls towed from long derricks projecting over each side of the vessel. ... The beam trawl consists of a heavy tubular steel beam supported by steel beam heads at each end.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
chalutage à perche [correct, masculine noun]; pêche au chalut à perche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chalutage à perche est pratiqué par un navire remorquant un ou deux filets dont l'entrée est caractérisée par une armature, en bois ou en métal[, ] qui maintient une largeur constante. La faible ouverture est limitée à la hauteur des étriers d’extrémités.