English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Calais lace [correct]
CONT: ... three skilled British weavers fled England in 1816, smuggling Leavers machines across the English Channel (a crime punishable by death in England). They landed, conveniently, in Calais. Once settled in this bustling coastal hub, they freely plied their lace-making trade. Eventually, when the Napoleonic wars were over and the French aristocracy was keen on haute couture, Calais became the lace capital of the continent. Calais lace was eventually exported all over the world.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
dentelle de Calais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle qui est fabriquée à Calais sur un métier Leavers et qui se distingue des autres dentelles par un passage des fils en lignes successives.
OBS: D'une longueur de 11 à 22 mètres de long, sur une largeur moyenne de 5 mètres, les dentelles [de Calais] sont principalement destinées à la lingerie.