English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Advertising Techniques)
agate line [correct]
DEF: An [American] unit of measurement for classified advertising space, one column wide and 1⁄14 inch deep.
CONT: In desktop publishing and word processing, it is the term used to describe a standard print advertising space, commonly used in newspaper adverts. An agate line is one column wide by one agate in depth, or 1/14 of an inch. As the column width varies by publication, the agate line is not an absolute size.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Techniques publicitaires)
ligne agate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les journaux vendent la surface de leurs pages selon une unité de mesure particulière. En effet, l'espace est vendu en termes de lignes agate, tandis que le format d’une publicité se mesure en nombre de colonnes pour la largeur et en lignes agate pour la hauteur.