English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
facewidth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The width over the toothed part of the gear ...
OBS: facewidth: term standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
largeur de denture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Largeur de la partie dentée de la roue [...]
OBS: largeur de denture : terme normalisé par l'ISO.