English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broken pick [correct, standardized]; dropped pick [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weft yarn which is present for only part of the fabric width.
OBS: This defect is caused by a weft yarn breaking, running out, or being prematurely released during insertion.
OBS: broken pick; dropped pick: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite rompue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; duite coupée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de trame qui n’ est présent que dans une partie de la largeur du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par la rupture d’un fil de trame, flottant ou ayant été lâché prématurément pendant l’insertion.
OBS: duite coupée; duite rompue : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO.