English (Fabric Nomenclature; Nonwoven Textiles; Wool Industry)
pressed felt [correct]
CONT: Pressed wool felt is a non-woven engineering fabric manufactured either solely from wool or from a wool and blended fibre mixture. Manufactured by means of compression, heat and moisture, it's construction depends upon the unique properties of the wool fibre. ... This interlocking of fibres results in [a] structure that can be further enhanced with milling and hardening (this is the felting stage). The more the wool is felted, the firmer (denser) it becomes. The materials final hardness is in direct proportion to the amount of felting it has received. ... the fabric is [then] dried under tension to stabilise it's manufactured thickness and width.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Nontissés (Industries du textile); Industrie lainière)
feutre foulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un feutre foulé est un feutre dont les fibres ont subi un raccourcissement par rentrage des cônes les uns dans les autres et aussi un enchevêtrement facilité par l'accrochage des rebords des cônes les uns aux autres. Après foulage, on constate que le feutre a subi un retrait important en longueur et en largeur et que son épaisseur et par conséquent son poids au mètre carré ont augmenté. Le foulage a donné au feutre la consistance et la solidité; il a fixé les dimensions.