English (Commercial Fishing)
otterboard shoe [correct]; otterboard keel [correct]; shoe plate [correct]; shoe [correct, noun]; keel [correct, noun]
CONT: Ground friction is related to the angle of attack in a complex way depending on the design of the otterboard shoe or keel (bottom edge in contact with the substrate), characteristics of the sediments, and weight of the otterboards.
French (Pêche commerciale)
semelle de panneau [correct, feminine noun]; semelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d’acier, de largeur et d’épaisseur variables, placée à la partie inférieure du panneau [de chalut] et assurant le contact avec le fond.