English (Dams and Causeways; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
Spillguard boom [correct, trademark]
CONT: A design ... assigned to Johns-Manville Corporation is a buoyant barrier boom which ... comprises a relatively rigid sheet of asbestos rubber ..., having a closed cell sponge attached to both faces of the sheet .... The Johns-Manville Spillguard boom is a proprietary sheet fence design which rides vertically in the water.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
Spill Guard [correct, trademark]
CONT: [Le] Spill Guard de John-Manville [se compose de] panneaux d’amiante-caoutchouc avec flotteurs en mousse collés sur les deux faces, lest et tension par chaîne.