English (Cargo (Water Transport))
in ballast [correct]; on ballast [correct]
CONT: A ship is said to be in ballast when it carries no cargo, but only ballast.
PHR: ship in ballast
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
sur lest [correct]
OBS: Partir, retourner, être sur son lest, se dit d’un navire qui n’ a pas de cargaison, de chargement.
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
en lastre
PHR: navegar en lastre