English (Types of Aircraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
free balloon [correct, standardized]; free-floating balloon [correct]; free-flying balloon [correct]
DEF: A balloon which can be made to ascend by the use of ballast and to descend by the release of gas but which cannot be guided in flight.
CONT: Balloons can be captive, free-floating, or powered. ... A free-floating balloon travels wherever it is blown by the wind. The balloon pilot can control the vertical movement of a piloted, free-floating balloon but cannot steer it. However, the pilot can control the course of a balloon flight to some degree by rising or descending into a layer of wind that is blowing in the desired direction.
CONT: ... a weather balloon is a helium-inflated balloon that is launched several times a day and carries instruments that take critical readings ... temperature, dew point and relative humidity, wind speed and direction in the atmosphere. The balloon can be tethered to the ground, or it can be a free-flying balloon.
OBS: free balloon: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
ballon libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; globe aérostatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ballon libre. [...] En montant, le ballon traverse des couches atmosphériques de masse volumique décroissante; la force ascensionnelle diminue, et il finit par atteindre une position d’équilibre; pour continuer à monter, il faut alléger le ballon : l'aéronaute jette alors du lest. S’ il veut descendre, il laisse échapper du gaz en ouvrant la soupape.
CONT: La montgolfière a été le premier moyen de transport inventé par l’homme pour se déplacer dans les airs. [...] Le ballon libre, appelé alors «globe aérostatique» ne trouvait guère d’utilité, car il se contentait de dériver au gré du vent. C’est donc à diriger les ballons, c’est-à-dire les conduire, que l’on va travailler, mais il faudra un siècle pour y parvenir.
CONT: radiosondage [...] L’ensemble de l’équipage est transporté dans l’atmosphère par un ballon libre gonflé à l’hydrogène ou à l’hélium avec une vitesse ascensionnelle voisine de cinq mètres par seconde.
CONT: En 1850, deux Français, Barral et Bixio, quittent le sol en ballon libre [...] et s’élèvent à l’altitude de 7 050 mètres.
OBS: ballon libre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
globo libre [correct, masculine noun]