English (Assembly Mechanics)
sand ballast [correct]
CONT: The level setting of the aerator in relation to the water surface is ensured by sand ballast added to the floats.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage)
lestage en sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le calage du niveau de l'aérateur par rapport au plan d’eau est réalisé par lestage en sable dans les flotteurs.