English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
drill collar [correct]; DC [correct, see observation]; drilling collar [correct]; striking bar
DEF: A heavy thick-walled tube, usually steel, used between the drill pipe and the bit in the drill stem to weight the bit in order to improve its performance.
CONT: At the bottom end of the drill pipe are extra-heavy sections called drill collars that serve to concentrate the weight on the rotating bit.
OBS: Sometimes drill collars are called simply collars.
OBS: DC: ... abbreviation for drill collar, used in drilling reports.
PHR: Breaking off of a drill collar.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier)
masse-tige [correct, feminine noun]; collier de forage [correct, masculine noun]; barre de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige de forage spéciale, plus épaisse et plus lourde que les tiges ordinaires, que l'on visse sur le trépan pour le guider et lester le train de tiges.
CONT: Le trépan [...] est [...] surmonté, pour l’alourdir, de barres de charge dites aussi masses-tiges, ou encore de tiges pleines remontant jusqu’au dessus du sol.
OBS: Pluriel : masses-tiges.