English (Rights and Freedoms; Federalism)
federal pact [correct]
CONT: The Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism (B and B Commission), chaired by A. Laurendeau and A. D. Dunton, is convened by the government of the Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson to re-examine the linguistic duality instituted by the federal pact.
French (Droits et libertés; Fédéralisme)
pacte fédératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission royale d’enquête sur le bilinguisme et le biculturalisme(Commission B. B.), coprésidée par André Laurendeau et Davidson Dunton, est convoquée par le gouvernement du très honorable Lester B. Pearson pour réévaluer la dualité linguistique instituée par le pacte fédératif.