English (Citizenship and Immigration)
Refugee Processing Unit [correct]; RPU [correct]
CONT: In 1999, the Philippines became the first member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations to establish a formal refugee status determination system. The Refugee Processing Unit (RPU), located in the Department of Justice, undertakes refugee status determinations. UNHCR [United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees] receives refugee applications and forwards them to the RPU.
OBS: There is also a RPU at the Lester B. Pearson International Airport.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
bureau de traitement des cas des réfugiés [correct, masculine noun]; BTCR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe un bureau de traitement des cas des réfugiés à l'aéroport international Lester B. Pearson, à Toronto.