English (Citizenship and Immigration)
genuine parent-child relationship [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A genuine parent-child relationship exists at the time of the adoption and existed before the child reached the age of 18.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
véritable lien affectif parent-enfant [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Un véritable lien affectif parent-enfant entre l'adopté et l'adoptant existait avant que l'adopté n’ ait atteint l'âge de dix-huit ans.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.