English (Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
emotional tie [correct]; emotional bond [correct]
CONT: Family members, friends, lovers, colleagues, acquaintances, etc. all form some type of emotional bond that acts like an elastic band as it stretches and relaxes due to our emotional thoughts and behaviors toward one another.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie des relations humaines)
lien affectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'attachement, c'est le lien affectif qui s’installe entre votre bébé et vous.