English (Citizenship and Immigration)
parent-child relationship [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The adoption created a genuine parent-child relationship.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
lien affectif parent-enfant [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adoption a créé un véritable lien affectif parent-enfant entre l'adopté et l'adoptant.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.