English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Navigation Instruments)
high-viscosity liquid [correct]; high viscosity liquid [correct]; liquid of high viscosity [correct]
CONT: Another important property for liquids and gases is viscosity. The absolute viscosity (symbol µ) measures the force needed to flow the liquid or gas at a certain speed. High viscosity liquids will require more force to move at some speed than low viscosity liquids. Think of honey (a high viscosity liquid) and water (a low viscosity liquid). If you were to push your hand through a bowl of honey, it would require more force than pushing your hand through a bowl of water (at the same speed). The viscosity decreases with increasing temperature.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments de navigation)
liquide à haute viscosité [correct, masculine noun]; liquide à grande viscosité [masculine noun]; liquide de grande viscosité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyromètre intégrateur [...] est un gyroscope 1 axe ne devant comporter aucun rappel élastique [...] mais doué d’un fort amortissement visqueux [...]. Son équipage mobile comporte toujours un carter étanche flottant dans un liquide à haute viscosité, d’où son appellation courante gyro flottant; la qualité du liquide de flottaison est choisie aussi voisine que possible de la densité moyenne de l'équipage mobile, afin de soulager au mieux les ensembles pivot-pierre matérialisant l'axe de sortie, par un équilibre entre la poussée d’Archimède et le poids apparent de l'équipage mobile.