English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
liquid refrigerant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] vaporized refrigerant that has been cooled to or below its saturation temperature, thus condensing and changing to a liquid.
CONT: In a refrigeration system, liquid refrigerant should be present from the outlet of a condenser right through to point of expansion.
OBS: liquid refrigerant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Machines frigorifiques; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
fluide frigorigène liquide [masculine noun, officially approved]; frigorigène liquide [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fluide frigorigène liquide; frigorigène liquide : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).