English (Heat Exchangers; Freezing and Refrigerating; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
liquid cooler [correct]; fluid cooler
CONT: A liquid cooler is that part of a refrigerating system in which refrigerant is vaporized to produce refrigeration for cooling a liquid. Liquid means the fluid being chilled in the cooler (evaporator) as distinguished from refrigerant liquid. It may be water, brine or any other stable fluid used to transport cooling effect.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Traitement des eaux)
refroidisseur de liquide [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérant de liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur destiné à refroidir un liquide.
OBS: Réfrigérant : Échangeur de chaleur utilisé pour refroidir un liquide ou un gaz à l'aide d’un fluide plus froid, généralement de l'eau, parfois de l'ammoniac ou du propane.