English (Symptoms (Medicine))
pus [correct]
DEF: An exsudate composed of leukocytes, cell debris, and protein-rich fluid resulting from an acute inflammatory reaction. It is usually, but not always, caused by infectious microorganism.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
pus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide résultant de l'inflammation, composé d’un liquide séreux contenant des polynucléaires et des débris cellulaires nécrosés et altérés par les enzymes protéolytiques produites par les leucocytes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
pus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido espeso blanco amarillento, que se forma por la acumulación de leucocitos, microorganismos y destrucción de tejidos, como parte de la respuesta inflamatoria a una infección.