English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
particles [correct]
DEF: Small portion of solid (or liquid) matter present in the fluid e.g. dust, fibres, metal, etc.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
particules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petits éléments de matière solide(ou liquide) qui se trouvent dans le fluide, par exemple : poussière, fibres, métal, etc.