English (Atomic Physics)
nanochannel [correct]
CONT: We have developed a new nanochannel fabrication technique using chemical-mechanical polishing (CMP) and thermal oxidation. With this technique, it is possible to control the width, length, and depth of the nanochannels without the need for nanolithography. The use of sacrificial SiO2 layers allows the fabrication of centimeter-long nanochannels. ... We have successfully fabricated an array of extremely long and narrow nanochannels (i.e. 10 mm long, 25 nm wide and 100 nm deep) with smooth inner surfaces.
OBS: SiO2 stands for silicon oxide.
French (Physique atomique)
nanocanal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment se comporte un liquide dans un nanocanal? Les molécules qui constituent un fluide sont tellement petites et nombreuses qu'à notre échelle nous pouvons considérer les fluides comme des milieux continus. En est-il de même lorsque ces mêmes fluides circulent dans des canaux dont le diamètre n’ excède pas quelques tailles moléculaires? Des physiciens de Rennes, Saarbrücken, Saclay et Grenoble ont ainsi montré que certains fluides constitués de molécules allongées, dites mésogènes, ne présentent plus les mêmes propriétés physiques si le diamètre du tube dans lequel on les place est de l'ordre de 10 nanomètres, soit trente fois le diamètre de ces molécules.
Spanish (Física atómica)
nanocanal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La "polarización por concentración de iones"] se produce al crear una corriente de iones que atraviesan un canal muy pequeño, un nanocanal, que le permite seleccionar los iones que deben eliminarse.