English (Road Traffic; Applications of Electronics)
hydraulic detector [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hydraulic detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circulation routière; Applications de l'électronique)
détecteur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La pression exercée par un véhicule sur le liquide d’un tube flexible imprime au fluide un mouvement qui agit sur un interrupteur.
OBS: détecteur hydraulique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).