English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nano-emulsion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fluid nanodispersion with at least one liquid nanophase.
OBS: nano-emulsion: term related to a category of nanostructured materials called "fluid nanodipersions."
OBS: nano-emulsion: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nano-émulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nanodispersion fluide contenant au moins une nanophase liquide.
OBS: nano-émulsion : terme relatif à une catégorie de matériaux nanostructurés, les nanodispersions fluides.
OBS: nano-émulsion : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanoemulsión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las nanoemulsiones son unas finas emulsiones de agua y aceite de un tamaño semejante a una gota (aproximadamente de 50 a 1000 nm). Estos materiales consisten en una capa de membrana y en su interior poseen un líquido con núcleo aceitoso. Su implementación dérmica se basa en el transporte de agentes liposolubles a la piel.