English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pressurization [correct]
CONT: For all-metal (Type 1) cylinders containing machined flaws, it was found that the medium of pressurization (hydraulic or pneumatic) has a significant effect on the failure behaviour of designs which have a low tearing (fracture) resistance.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mise en pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des bouteilles tout métal(type 1) affaiblies par des défauts intentionnels, il s’est avéré que le fluide utilisé pour la mise en pression(liquide ou gaz) influe grandement sur le mode de défaillance des bouteilles ayant une faible résistance à la rupture.
PHR: Mise en pression des avions, du circuit d’alimentation en carburant.