English (Physics)
coolant [correct]
DEF: One of a general class of heat transfer agents used in a flow system to convey heat from a source. An example is the cooling water taking heat away from the process water in a cooler.
French (Physique)
réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce sont des mélanges de substances qui provoquent des abaissements de température prononcés.
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur utilisé pour refroidir un liquide ou un gaz, à l'aide d’un fluide plus froid, généralement de l'eau, parfois de l'ammoniac ou du propane.
Spanish (Física)
refrigerante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que al sufrir un cambio de fase reduce la temperatura de su entorno a causa de su calor latente.