English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mass unit [correct]
CONT: Steam and water are both excellent heat carriers, but the heat content of a unit mass of steam is much higher than that of water at the same temperature and pressure.
OBS: Usual mass units GB and USA; pound (GB and USA) = 0.453 kg; metric ton = 2,204.5 lb = 1,000 kg; long (or gross) ton (GB) = 2,240 lb = 1,016.046 kg; short (or net) ton (USA) = 2,000 lb = 907.184 kg.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'eau présente l'avantage de transporter par unité de masse une beaucoup plus grande quantité de chaleur que n’ importe quel autre fluide; ceci est vrai pour l'eau liquide comme pour la vapeur d’eau.