English (Mechanics and Heat; Electric Rotary Machines)
surrounding medium [correct, standardized]; ambient medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: The medium, liquid or gas in the environment surrounding a machine.
OBS: surrounding medium; ambient medium: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mécanique et chaleur; Machines tournantes électriques)
milieu environnant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; milieu ambiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fluide, liquide ou gaz dans l'environnement entourant une machine.
OBS: milieu environnant; milieu ambiant : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Mecánica y calor; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
medio envolvente [correct, masculine noun]; medio ambiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluido, liquido o gas, en el ambiente que rodea la máquina.