English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
near-critical water [correct]; NCW [correct]; nearcritical water [correct]
CONT: Liquid water in the temperature range of 250 to 350 °C (subsequently referred to as near-critical water) is an environmentally-benign solvent that offers tremendous opportunities for pollution prevention for a wide variety of manufacturing processes in the chemical, petrochemical, pharmaceutical, and plastics industries.
CONT: Near-critical water is water in liquid state under temperature and pressure conditions near the critical point.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
eau quasi critique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: point critique : Dans les systèmes contenant des phases liquides et gazeuses, il existe des combinaisons spéciales de pression et de température connues comme le point critique, auquel la transition entre le liquide et le gaz devient du second ordre. Près de ce point critique, le fluide est suffisamment chaud et comprimé que la distinction entre les phases liquides et gazeuses est presque inexistante.