English (Foundry Practice)
bottom pouring [correct]; uphill casting [correct]; bottom casting [correct]; uphill teeming
DEF: ... term used in reference to a process in which a number of ingots are cast simultaneously. The molten metal is poured into a central refractory-lined trumpet or tundish, whence it flows through refractory runners into the bottom of the moulds.
PHR: Bottom pouring plate.
French (Fonderie)
coulée en source [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...]on pratique [...] la coulée en source, en versant le métal fondu dans un canal vertical qui débouche à la partie inférieure du moule; le métal liquide remonte ainsi dans le moule sans perturbation; il est possible avec un canal central d’alimenter plusieurs moules.
CONT: coulée en source. Les inconvénients sont : pertes de métal dans les conduits et entraînement possible de sable dans le lingot.
PHR: Plaque de coulée en source.