English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
melt spinning [correct]
CONT: The spinneret, which is used in the production of synthetic fibers, is similar in principle to the shower head in a bathroom--liquid is forced through the holes .... The filaments emerging from the holes in the spinneret are then hardened or solidified. The process of extrusion and hardening is called spinning, not to be confused with the textile operation of the same name. There are three methods of spinning synthetic fibers; wet, dry, and melt spinning .... When the fiber-forming substance is melted for extrusion and hardened by cooling, the process is called melt spinning. Nylon, olefin, polyester, aramid, and glass are produced by the melt spinning process.
French (Filature (Textiles))
filage par fusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filage consiste à passer d’une masse liquide, qui a généralement l'aspect d’un produit visqueux, à un faisceau de filaments. La matière filable est poussée par une pompe volumétrique, à travers une filière. Les filières sont des plaques [...] percées de trous [...]. La matière filable peut se présenter sous différents aspects : A l'état fondu, et les filaments obtenus à la sortie de la filière se solidifient par refroidissement. Cette technique est utilisée pour la production du polyamide, du polyester et des fibres de verre textile. C'est le filage par fusion. A l'état de solution. Si celle-ci est obtenue par l'emploi d’un solvant volatil, les filaments se solidifient par évaporation de ce solvant dans une chambre d’évaporation. C'est le filage à sec [...]
OBS: Filage : Opération de production de fibres par extrusion de polymère fondu ou en solution, à travers les orifices d’une filière.