English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
wet spinning [correct]
CONT: The spinneret, which is used in the production of synthetic fibers, is similar in principle to the shower head in a bathroom--liquid is forced through the holes .... The filaments emerging from the holes in the spinneret are then hardened or solidified. The process of extrusion and hardening is called spinning, not to be confused with the textile operation of the same name. There are three methods of spinning synthetic fibers; wet, dry, and melt spinning .... When the filaments, as they emerge from the spinneret, pass directly into a chemical bath where they are solidified or regenerated, the process is called wet spinning (because of the bath). Acrylic and rayon are produced by this process.
French (Filature (Textiles))
filage humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filage consiste à passer d’une masse liquide, qui a généralement l'aspect d’un produit visqueux, à un faisceau de filaments. La matière filable est poussée par une pompe volumétrique, à travers une filière. Les filières sont des plaques [...] percées de trous [...] La matière filable peut se présenter sous différents aspects : A l'état fondu [...] A l'état de solution [...] Si la matière filable se durcit au contact d’un bain de coagulation dans lequel sont plongées les filières, c'est le filage humide utilisé pour la production de la viscose et de l'acrylique.
OBS: Filature des fibres synthétiques. Le schéma de la fabrication d’un fil cellulosique [...] observé, de la sortie des filières à la bobine de fil, indique les différentes opérations transformant la masse liquide en fil [...] La première de ces opérations est le filage, c’est-à-dire le passage de la matière à travers les trous des filières. Le filage est exécuté par différents procédés : a) Procédé à sec : polyamide. b) Procédé humide : viscose [...]