English (Powder Metallurgy)
atomized powder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A powder produced by mechanical dispersion of molten metals or alloys into particles, for example by means of a rapidly moving gas or liquid gas or liquid stream.
OBS: atomized powder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
poudre atomisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poudre produite par dispersion mécanique d’un métal ou d’un alliage fondu, par exemple au moyen d’un jet rapide de gaz ou de liquide.
OBS: poudre atomisée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.