English (Oil Drilling)
fracture fluid leak-off [correct]; fracture fluid leakoff [correct]; fracture fluid leak off [correct]; fluid leak-off [correct]; fluid leakoff [correct]; fluid leak off [correct]
CONT: During the hydraulic fracturing process, some of the fracturing fluid may leave the fracture and enter the targeted formation adjacent to the created fracture (i.e. untreated formation). This phenomenon is known as fluid leak-off. The fluid flows into the micropore or pore spaces of the formation or into existing natural fractures in the formation or into small fractures opened and propagated into the formation by the pressure in the induced fracture.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fuite de fluide de fracturation [correct, feminine noun]; fuite de liquide de fracturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène se produisant lorsque le liquide de fracturation hydraulique s’écoule de la fracture principale et s’infiltre dans une autre partie de la formation ou dans un autre réseau de fractures.