English (Bioengineering; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
simulated gastric fluid [correct]; SGF [correct]
CONT: Important food allergens were stable to digestion in the gastric model (simulated gastric fluid). For example, soybean beta-conglycinin was stable for 60 min. In contrast, nonallergenic food proteins, such as spinach ribulose bis-phosphate carboxylase/oxygenase, were digested in simulated gastric fluid within 15 sec. The data are consistent with the hypothesis that food allergens must exhibit sufficient gastric stability to reach the intestinal mucosa where absorption and sensitization (development of atopy) can occur.
French (Technique biologique; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
liquide gastrique simulé [correct, masculine noun]; LGS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On se préoccupe beaucoup des nouvelles méthodes de testage de l'allergénicité et de la toxicité actuellement disponibles. Ainsi, le test du liquide gastrique simulé(LGS), un système artificiel pour tester la digestibilité des protéines, n’ est pas identique aux conditions physiologiques du tube digestif. Ce genre de test ne peut pas toujours donner clairement la preuve des possibilités toxiques ou allergéniques de peptides formés comme des produits de fractionnement dans le système de test.