English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
reactive diluent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A low-viscosity liquid added to a high-viscosity solvent-free thermosetting adhesive which reacts chemically with the adhesive during curing.
OBS: reactive diluent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
diluant réactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liquide de faible viscosité ajouté à un adhésif thermodurcissable de haute viscosité et exempt de solvant, qui réagit chimiquement avec l'adhésif pendant son durcissement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: diluant réactif : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
diluyente reactivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido de baja viscosidad añadido a un adhesivo termoestable de alta viscosidad, libre de solvente, que reacciona químicamente con el adhesivo durante el curado.