English (Mechanical Components)
orifice plate [correct]
OBS: a long spacer, held in place with a nut at the top of the shock strut and sealed with packings, maintains the orifice plate in a fixed position.
French (Composants mécaniques)
plaque à orifices de laminage
OBS: Observation : Plaque percée d’orifices servant au laminage du liquide hydraulique au moment de la compression de l'amortisseur.