English (Pipes and Fittings; Civil Engineering; Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
by-pass [correct, noun]; bypass [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An arrangement of pipes, conduits, gates, and valves by which the flow may be passed around a hydraulic structure appurtenance, or treatment process; a controlled diversion.
CONT: A bypass is installed to permit passage of fluid through the line while adjustments or repairs are made on the control that is bypassed.
OBS: bypass: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Génie civil; Canalisations à grande distance; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
dérivation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conduite de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; tuyauterie de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agencement de tuyaux, de canalisations ou d’appareils de robinetterie qui permettent le passage d’un liquide sans lui faire traverser un ouvrage ou un accessoire hydraulique.
PHR: robinet de la conduite de dérivation; tuyauterie de dérivation avec vanne de fermeture
OBS: dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).