English (Visual Disorders; Non-Lethal Weapons; Emergency Management)
hydraulic needle effect
CONT: The hydraulic needle effect is an important factor to consider when employing OC [oleoresin capsicum]. This is the consequence of the OC particulates penetrating the soft tissue of the eye. This is due to the correlation between the distance and the amount of pressure (size of the canister) in which it is delivered. Concerns have been raised about the possibility of soft tissue injury, prolonged irritation or possibly infection. Because of the possibility of the hydraulic needle effect, minimum safe distances have been established for each delivery system.
French (Troubles de la vision; Armes non meurtrières; Gestion des urgences)
effet d'aiguille hydraulique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet d’aiguille hydraulique survient lorsque des particules solides, se déplaçant à une vitesse rapide, pénètrent plusieurs couches des tissus mous de l'œil. L'utilisation de pulvérisateurs manuels à l'OC [oléorésine de Capsicum], [...] qui émettent un jet liquide sous pression, peut causer des dommages à ces tissus ou une infection oculaire. Pour réduire les risques d’effet d’aiguille hydraulique, le fabricant a établi des distances minimales sécuritaires recommandées pour tous les pulvérisateurs à main.