English (Hand Tools; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
hydraulic tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tool powered by pressurized hydraulic fluid, intended for carrying out mechanical work.
OBS: hydraulic tool: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage (Mécanique))
machine portative hydraulique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative alimentée par liquide hydraulique pressurisé, destinée à effectuer un travail mécanique.
OBS: machine portative hydraulique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.