English (Aircraft Systems)
thermal relief valve [correct]
OBS: A thermal relief valve is similar to a regular system relief valve; however, such valves are installed in parts of the hydraulic system where fluid pressure is trapped and may need to be relieved because of the increase caused by higher temperatures. During the flight of an airplane, it is quite likely that fluid in many of the hydraulic lines will be at a low temperature. When the airplane lands, this cold fluid will be trapped in the landing-gear system, the flap system, and other systems, because selector valves are in the neutral or OFF position. The fluid-temperature increase owing to warm air on the ground results in fluid expansion and could cause damage unless thermal relief valves are adjusted to pressures which are above those required for the operation of the systems; hence they do not interfere with normal operation.
PHR: Thermal relief valve of the flight spoiler actuators.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
soupape d'expansion thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La perte de liquide hydraulique avait été provoquée par un criquage sur la circonférence du bouchon en aluminium [...] de la soupape d’expansion thermique de la servocommande du déporteur vol n° 7.
OBS: soupape d’expansion thermique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.