English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
primary flight control system [correct]; PFCS [correct]
CONT: The MD-11 has a conventional flight control column and rudder pedal configuration for the captain and first officer. The primary flight control system comprises the inboard and outboard elevators, the inboard and outboard ailerons, and one upper and one lower rudder.
OBS: primary flight controls: Those providing control of trajectory, as distinct from timmers, drag-increasers and high-lift devices. Conventionally ailerons/spoilers (where latter are used for roll), elevators and/or tailplane (or foreplane) and rudder. DLC (Direct Lift Control) [are] usually excluded.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
système de contrôle des commandes de vol principales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'application de cette nouvelle norme de haute pression pour la production d’énergie hydraulique dans un avion commercial permettra à Airbus d’en réduire le poids de façon notable en réduisant le diamètre des conduites de liquide hydraulique et la taille des composants qui alimentent le système de contrôle des commandes de vol principales de l'avion.
OBS: système de contrôle des commandes de vol principales; PFCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.