English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
damping fluid [correct, standardized]
DEF: Liquid used in hydraulic damping devices, usually having a high viscosity index. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: damping fluid: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
liquide d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liquide utilisé dans les dispositifs d’amortissement hydraulique ayant généralement un haut indice de viscosité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: liquide d’amortissement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.