English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
spraying [correct]
CONT: DPI (dye penetrant inspection) is based upon capillary action, where low surface tension fluid penetrates into clean and dry surface-breaking discontinuities. Penetrant may be applied to the test component by dipping, spraying, or brushing. After adequate penetration time has been allowed, the excess penetrant is removed, a developer is applied. The developer helps to draw penetrant out of the flaw where a visible indication becomes visible to the inspector. Inspection is performed under ultraviolet or white light, depending upon the type of dye used - fluorescent or nonfluorescent (visible).
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé par arrosage : il repose sur la circulation de la liqueur en circuit fermé : il fait appel à un arrosage abondant, mais non violent de la pièce, avec récupération continuelle de l’excès de liquide dont un agitateur assure d’autre part l’homogénéisation dans le réservoir [...]
OBS: Pour que la détection [des solutions de continuité] soit rapide, il faut assurer aux particules ferromagnétiques la plus grande mobilité possible. À cet effet, on les met en suspension [...] dans un liquide approprié. Le [...] procédé [est] dit à la liqueur magnétique [...] Il existe trois techniques d’emploi de la liqueur magnétique : par immersion, par arrosage, et par application au pinceau.
PHR: Procédé par arrosage.