English (Forestry Operations; Measuring Instruments)
xylometer [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An apparatus for determining the volume of pieces of wood by measuring the amount of liquid (generally water) they displace when immersed.
French (Exploitation forestière; Appareils de mesure)
xylomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de déterminer le volume de pièces de bois en mesurant la quantité de liquide(généralement de l'eau) déplacée en immersion.