English (Optics; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
fluorescent dye penetrant [correct]; fluorescent liquid [correct]; fluorescent penetrant [correct]; fluorescent penetrating liquid [correct]; fluorescent liquid penetrant [correct]; fluorescent fluid [correct]
CONT: The use of fluorescent dye penetrants in inspection is rapidly increasing ... the penetrant contains a dyestuff which fluoresces brilliantly in ultra-violet or "black" light. Undoubtedly, flaws revealed by this process are more easily seen and by this method it is possible to identify minute defects which could escape detection using red penetrants.
French (Optique; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
liquide fluorescent [correct, masculine noun]; liquide d'imprégnation fluorescent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai à grande sensibilité. Dans cette forme de l'essai [de ressuage], on accroît au maximum le contraste des ressuages avec le fond sur lequel ils apparaissent en ayant recours à un liquide d’imprégnation fluorescent. En lumière noire de Wood [...], on arrive ainsi à voir les ressuages plus tôt [...] Le liquide fluorescent résulte de la mise en solution d’un pigment fluorescent dans un liquide approprié.