English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
(3S)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol [correct, see observation]; coriandrol [correct]; (+)-linalool [correct, see observation]; d-linalool [correct, see observation]; (S)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol [former designation, see observation]
DEF: The d-isomer of linalool (dextrogyre linalool) which appears under the form of a colourless liquid, is obtained especially from oil of coriander and oil of linaloe, and is used in perfumes, soaps, and flavoring materials.
OBS: Linalool exists under three forms: racemic: «dl» or «(±)» or «rac»; dextrogyre: «d» or «(+)»; and levogyre: «l» or «(-)». The prefixes «dl», «d» and «l» must be italicized. It is to be noted that the stereodescriptors (±), (+) and (-) are nowadays preferred. See the records for "linalool" and "licareol."
OBS: (3S)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol: The capital letter "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: (S)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol: former IUPAC name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H18O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
(3S)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coriandrol [correct, masculine noun]; (+)-linalol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; d-linalol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; linalol-d [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; (S)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Isomère dextrogyre du linalol se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, que l'on rencontre dans les essences de coriandre, de mandarine et d’orange et que l'on utilise dans les savons, en parfumerie et comme aromatisant.
OBS: Le linalol existe sous trois formes : «dl» ou «(±)» ou «rac», qui indique la forme racémique; «d» ou «(+)», qui indique la forme dextrogyre; et «l» ou «(-)», qui indique la forme lévogyre. Les préfixes «dl», «d» et «l» s’écrivent en italique. Il est cependant à noter qu’on préfère aujourd’hui les stéréodescripteurs (±), (+) et (-). Voir aussi «linalol» et «licaréol».
OBS: (3S)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol : La lettre majuscule «S» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: (S)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol : ancien nom UICPA; la lettre majuscule «S» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H18O