English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylphenol [correct, see observation]; 2-cresol [correct]; o-cresol [correct, see observation]; ortho-cresol [see observation, obsolete]; orthocresol [obsolete]; o-cresylic acid [correct, see observation]; ortho-cresylic acid [see observation, obsolete]; 2-hydroxybenzene [correct]; 1-hydroxy-2-methylbenzene [correct]; 2-hydroxytoluene [correct, see observation]; o-hydroxytoluene [correct, see observation]; ortho-hydroxytoluene [see observation, obsolete]; o-methylphenol [correct, see observation]; o-methylphenylol [correct, see observation]; o-oxytoluene [correct, see observation]; o-toluol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals, with a phenol-like odour, is derived by the fractional distillation of crude cresol from coal tar or by the interaction of methanol and phenol and is used as a disinfectant like phenol and as a solvent.
OBS: 2-methylphenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H8O or CH3C6H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylphénol [correct, see observation]; 2-crésol [correct, masculine noun]; o-crésol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-crésol [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; orthocrésol [masculine noun, obsolete]; acide o-crésylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide ortho-crésylique [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 2-hydroxybenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-hydroxy-2-méthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-hydroxytoluène [correct, see observation]; o-hydroxytoluène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-hydroxytoluène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; o-méthylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-méthylphénylol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-oxytoluène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-toluol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hydroxy-2-benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; méthyl-2-phénol [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Composé chimique qui se présente sous la forme de cristaux blancs ou d’un liquide incolore noircissant à l'air et qui est utilisé en synthèse organique et en thérapeutique comme désinfectant.
OBS: 2-méthylphénol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H8O ou CH3C6H4OH