English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
prop-2-en-1-ol [correct, see observation]; allyl alcohol [correct]; 2-propen-1-ol; 1-propenol-3; vinyl carbinol; propenyl alcohol; allylalcohol; propenol
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid having a pungent mustard-like odor that is used as an herbicide, a military poison gas, an ester in resins and plasticizers, an intermediate for pharmaceuticals and other organic chemicals, and for the manufacture of glycerol and acrolein.
OBS: prop-2-en-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH2=CH-CH2OH or C3H6O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
prop-2-én-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool allylique [correct, masculine noun]; 1-propénol-3 [masculine noun]; propénol-1,3 [masculine noun, obsolete]; vinylcarbinol [masculine noun]; propène-2-ol-1 [masculine noun, obsolete]; 2-propène-1-ol [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide limpide, incolore, d’une odeur irritante et à saveur brûlante, utilisé, entre autres, [...] pour la préparation du salicylate d’allyle-barbiturique, comme herbicide et comme gaz militaire.
OBS: prop-2-én-1-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH[indiuce 2]=CH-CH[indiuce 2]OH ou C[indiuce 3]H[indiuce 6]O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
alcohol alílico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro de olor picante. Miscible con agua, alcohol, cloroformo, éter y éter de petróleo. Muy tóxico por ingestión e inhalación. Irrita ojos y piel. Inflamable; riesgo de incendio. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : CH2=CH-CH2OH o C3H6O