English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
para-anisaldehyde [correct]; p-anisaldehyde [correct, see observation]; para-methoxybenzaldehyde [correct]; para anisic aldehyde [correct]; aubepine [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless to pale yellow liquid which has an odor of hawthorn, derives from anethole or anisole by oxidation, used in perfumery, electroplating, flavoring, and as intermediate for antihistamines.
OBS: The abbreviation "p", for "para", must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(OCH3)CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
p-anisaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-anisaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aubépine [correct, feminine noun]; aldéhyde anisique [correct, masculine noun]; anisaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde p-méthoxybenzoïque [see observation, masculine noun]; méthoxy-4-benzaldéhyde [masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide huileux incolore, odeur d’aubépine [...]. Utilisations : parfumerie, savonnerie, synthèse organique.
OBS: L’abréviation «p» pour «para» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(OCH3)CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
anisaldehído [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(OCH3)CHO