English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloro(methyl)silane [correct, see observation]; methylsilicochloroform [correct]; methylsilicon trichloride [correct]; methylsilyl trichloride [correct]; methyltrichlorosilane [correct]; trichloromethylsilane [correct]; trichloromethylsilicon [correct]
OBS: A colorless liquid used as intermediate for silicones.
OBS: trichloro(methyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designation:] UN 1250.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3Cl3Si or CH3SiCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloro(méthyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylsilicochloroforme [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorure de méthylsilicium [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorure de méthylsilyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthyltrichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorométhylsilane [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorométhylsilicium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore utilisé comme intermédiaire dans les silicones.
OBS: trichloro(méthyl)silane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3Cl3Si ou CH3SiCl3