English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Metrology and Units of Measure)
electrical indicator
CONT: The following classes or types of devices are exempt from section 8 of the Act : ... (f) coin-operated machines that dispense a predetermined quantity of liquid into a container and that do not register by a mechanical or an electrical indicator the quantity of liquid dispensed ....
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 4-f.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
indicateur électrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les classes ou types d’instruments ci-après sont exemptés des dispositions de l'article 8 de la Loi :(...)(f) les distributeurs automatiques qui dispensent une quantité déterminée de liquide mais ne l'enregistrent pas au moyen d’indicateur électrique ou mécanique(...)
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 4-f.