English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
index [correct]
DEF: Fixed or movable part of a displaying device whose position with reference to the scale marks enables an indicated value to be determined. Examples: a) pointer; b) luminous spot; c) liquid surface; d) recording pen.
OBS: index: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
index [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie fixe ou mobile d’un dispositif indicateur dont la position par rapport aux repères permet de déterminer une valeur indiquée. Exemples : a) aiguille; b) spot lumineux; c) surface d’un liquide; d) plume d’enregistrement.
OBS: index : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: index : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).