English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
ethyl formate [correct]; Areginal [correct, trademark]; ethyl formic ester [avoid]; ethyl methanoate [avoid]; formic acid ethyl ester [avoid]; formic ether [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with an aroma of rum, occurs naturally in apples and may be prepared synthetically, and is used by the food industry as a fungicide and a flavoring agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
formiate d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d’un liquide incolore à odeur de rhum, naturellement présent dans les pommes mais que l'on peut produire par synthèse, et que l'on utilise dans l'industrie alimentaire comme fongicide et comme aromatisant.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
formiato de etilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: [subíndiceC3]H[subíndiceC6]O[subíndiceC2]