English (Chemistry)
unstable liquid [correct]
DEF: ... a liquid, including flammable and combustible liquids, which is chemically reactive to the extent that it will vigorously react or decompose at or near normal temperature and pressure conditions or which is chemically unstable when subjected to impact.
French (Chimie)
liquide instable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: tout liquide, y compris un liquide inflammable ou combustible, qui est chimiquement instable au point de réagir violemment ou de se découper à des températures et des pressions normales ou proches de la normale, ou qui devient chimiquement instable sous l'effet d’un choc.