English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
absorption length
CONT: The change in absorption length and loss in light yield was determined by a spectrophotometer for wavelength resolved measurements on small samples and a movable UV lamp for more precise investigations on more realistic larger samples.
OBS: absorption length: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
longueur d'absorption [feminine noun]
OBS: longueur d’absorption : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.