English (Physics of Solids)
vapour cell [correct]; vapor cell [correct]
CONT: Electromagnetically induced transparency in a sodium vapour cell. ... In our experiment, sodium atoms are excited on the D_1-line with laser radiation containing two components with a frequency difference close to that of the two hyperfine ground states of sodium (1.772 GHz). Such an excitation leads to coherent trapping of atomic population in "dark" superpositional states, which dramatically reduces the absorption of light.
French (Physique des solides)
cellule à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: GOLF [Global Oscillations at Low Frequencies] est un spectromètre à résonance, constitué d’une cellule à vapeur de sodium placée dans un champ magnétique modulé. Le phénomène de résonance concerne l'absorption et l'émission des photons solaires sélectionnés dans la bande de longueur d’onde des raies d’absorption du sodium.