English (Textile Industries)
irregularity [correct]; variation [correct]; unevenness [correct]
CONT: 2.1 bright yarn: A warp or weft yarn of higher lustre than the adjacent yarns. This defect is caused by irregularity in processing of the yarn ... 2.5 fine yarn; thin end; thin pick: A yarn whose thickness is unacceptably less than that of the adjacent yarns. This defect is caused by variation in the linear density of the yarn. ... 3.23 weft crackiness: Fine weftways cracks distributed randomly across the whole or part of the fabric. This defect is often caused by variations in warp let-off and fabric take-up when weaving an underset fabric, or irregularities of cohesion points in ... intermingled continuous-filament yarns.
CONT: Absence of uniformity. Nonuniformity. Noun: diversity, irregularity, unevenness; multiformity; unconformity; roughness ... .
CONT: Difficult-to-sew material specifications refers to the ability to sew a range of materials from general thin materials to materials made from new synthetic fibers, without puckering or unevenness in the seam occurring.
French (Industries du textile)
irrégularité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 2. 1 fil brillant : Fil de chaîne ou de trame plus brillant que les autres fils adjacents. Ce défaut est causé par l'irrégularité du traitement du fil [...] 2. 3 fil ondulé : Irrégularités du fil sous forme d’effet bouclé [...] 2. 5 fil fin : Fil de chaîne ou de trame trop fin comparé aux fils adjacents. Ce défaut est causé par des irrégularités de masse linéique du fil. [...] 3. 23 endommagement de la trame : Altération de la trame disséminée sur l'ensemble ou sur une partie du tissu. Ce défaut est souvent causé par des irrégularités dans l'enroulement ou le déroulement de la chaîne [...] ou par des irrégularités des points de cohésion dans l'entrelacement des filaments continus. [...] 5. 30 marque d’écrasement : Surface plus lustrée ou de moindre épaisseur comparée aux parties normales d’un tissu. Ce défaut est souvent causé par des irrégularités de pression pendant les traitements de finition. [...] 5. 37 stries en chaîne : Fines variations de nuance, de longueur et de largeur variables. Ce défaut est souvent causé par des variations d’absorption de colorant dans les fils de chaîne dues à [...] une irrégularité des mélanges [...] une masse linéique irrégulière.