English (Chemistry; Biological Sciences)
photobleaching [correct]
DEF: A light induced change in a chromophore, resulting in the loss of its absorption of light of a particular wavelength.
OBS: [Photobleaching is a] problem in fluorescence microscopy where prolonged illumination leads to progressive fading of the emitted light because less of the exciting wavelength is being absorbed.
French (Chimie; Sciences biologiques)
photo-instabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d’un chromophore sous l'action de la lumière qui résulte en une perte d’absorption de la lumière, pour une longueur d’onde donnée.