English (Rail Traffic Control)
spacing
DEF: Prescribed distance between consists circulating on the same track. In the block system, the track is divided into block sections which must each contain no more than one consist. In practice, the smallest spacing permitted is equivalent to the braking distance, calculated as a function of braking capacity, response time, length of track section, and, if applicable, total length of powered sections, a critical parameter in the control of electrical demand.
OBS: spacing of trains.
French (Circulation des trains)
espacement [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositions et prescriptions pour maintenir une distance entre plusieurs rames circulant sur la même voie. Dans le cas du cantonnement, la ligne est découpée en cantons dans lesquels il doit se trouver au plus un seul train. Pratiquement, le plus faible espacement correspond à la distance de freinage qui permet de déterminer l'intervalle minimum autorisé entre trains en prenant en compte la capacité de freinage, le temps de réponse, la longueur des tronçons de localisation ainsi que, le cas échéant, la longueur des sections d’alimentation déterminantes pour la commande d’exploitation électrique.