English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
length of approach path [correct, standardized]
DEF: Length of that part of the path of contact along which the approach contact occurs.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
longueur d'approche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur du segment de la ligne de conduite sur lequel s’effectue le contact d’approche.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.