English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
entry leg
CONT: Prior to entering the traffic pattern at an airport without an operating control tower, aircraft should avoid the flow of traffic until established on the entry leg. For example, wind and landing direction indicators can be checked while at an altitude above the traffic pattern. When the proper traffic pattern direction has been determined, the pilot should then proceed to a point well clear of the pattern before descending to the pattern altitude.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
branche d'entrée [feminine noun]
CONT: La branche d’entrée doit être d’une longueur suffisante pour permettre une vue complète du circuit, et pour permettre au pilote de planifier la route à parcourir dans le circuit et sur la branche d’approche.