English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
skiving [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of a short length of cover to permit the attachment of a fitting directly over the hose reinforcement. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: skiving: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
dénudage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enlèvement d’une courte longueur de revêtement pour permettre la fixation d’un raccord directement sur l'armature du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: dénudage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.