English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
tie rod mounting [correct]
OBS: Rods alongside the outside of the cylinder which clamp together the cylinder ends and barrel, extensions of which may be used to mount the cylinder.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
tirants [correct]
OBS: Tiges extérieures au vérin suivant toute la longueur du tube permettant l'assemblage des fonds et du tube et dont les prolongements peuvent être utilisés comme fixation du vérin.