English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
National extrafine thread [correct]; National extra-fine thread [correct]; National Extra Fine screw thread; NEF screw thread [correct]
CONT: Unified and American National screw thread standards for screws, bolts, nuts, and other threaded parts consist of six series of threads and a selection of special threads that cover nonstandard combinations of diameter and pitch. In general, the unified screw threads are limited to three series: coarse (UNC), fine (UNF), and extrafine (UNEF). A 1/4-inch-diameter thread in the UNC series has 20 threads/in., while in the UNF it has 28 ... The extrafine thread series (UNEF and NEF) is used principally in aeronautical structures where an extremely shallow thread is needed for thin-walled material and where a maximum practicable number of threads is required for a given length.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage à pas extra-fin NEF [correct, masculine noun]; filetage NEF [correct, masculine noun]; filetage à pas extrafin NEF [masculine noun]
OBS: Série à filets surfins. Largement utilisée dans l'assemblage d’équipement et d’instruments en aéronautique pour le taraudage de pièces minces, de tubes, de viroles, de brides et de plateaux d’accouplement, de douilles, etc, et lorsqu'il importe d’avoir un nombre maximal de filets sur une longueur requise.
OBS: «UNEF» = Unified extra-fine thread («pas extra-fin»).
OBS: extrafin : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).