English (Road Transport)
trailer length
OBS: The lengths with and without drawgear, the second value being placed in parentheses: Example: 5 500 (3 700). NOTE To determine the length with drawgear, the drawbar is assumed to be located so that the axis of the drawbar eye or coupling head is vertical and lies within the foremost vertical plane.
French (Transport routier)
longueur d'une remorque
OBS: Distances, avec et sans timonerie d’attelage, la seconde étant placée entre parenthèses : Exemple : 5 500(3 700). NOTE Pour déterminer la longueur avec timonerie d’attelage, on suppose le timon placé de telle manière que l'axe de l'anneau d’attelage ou de la tête d’accouplement soit vertical et situé dans le plan vertical le plus en avant.