English (Deep Foundations)
standard sampler penetration method [correct]
OBS: Standard Sampler Penetration Method. For preliminary pile-length determination, friction values for the various strata may be selected from experience, guided by the number of standard spoon blows on the sampler.
French (Fondations profondes)
méthode S.P.T.
OBS: Méthode S. P. T.(Standard Penetration Test).-Pour déterminer à l'avance la longueur des pieux, on doit déduire de cet essai la résistance au frottement latéral, pour chaque couche, cette résistance étant reliée au nombre de coups donnés.