English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
overlapping [correct]
OBS: A horse is said to be lapped on another at the wire when its nose is at least opposite ... the hindquarters of the horse ahead of [it].
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il y a chevauchement entre deux chevaux, à l'arrivée, lorsque l'un d’eux ne détient pas une avance d’une longueur complète sur son rival.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.