English (Orbital Stations; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
arm boom [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SRMS [Station Remote Manipulator System] is a remotely controlled six degree-of-freedom payload handling device comprised of the following component sub-systems ... Linking the shoulder, elbow and wrist joints are the upper and lower arm booms. These booms are constructed of graphite-epoxy. The upper arm boom is approximately 5 m long by 33 cm in diameter comprising 16 plies of graphite-epoxy (each ply is .013 cm thick) for a total weight of just under 23 kg. The lower arm boom is approximately 5.8 m long by 33 cm in diameter comprising 11 plies of graphite-epoxy for a total weight of just over 22.7 kg. Each boom is protected with a Kevlar bumper (the same material used in bulletproof vests) to preclude the possibility of dents or scratches on the carbon composite.
OBS: arm boom: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
segment du bras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les segments relient les articulations de l'épaule, du coude et du poignet pour former la partie supérieure et inférieure du bras. Ceux-ci sont fabriqués de matériaux composites en graphite/époxy. Le segment supérieur mesure environ 5 m de longueur et 33 cm de diamètre. Il est formé de 16 couches de composite en graphite/époxy(chaque couche étant d’une épaisseur de 0, 013 cm) et pèse un peu moins de 23 kg. L'avant-bras mesure 5, 8 m de longueur et 33 cm de diamètre. Il est constitué de 11 couches de composite graphite/époxy et pèse 22, 7 kg. Chaque segment est protégé par un revêtement en Kevlar(le même matériel utilisé pour la fabrication des gilets pare-balles) afin de prévenir les dommages éventuels(bosses et égratignures).
OBS: segment du bras : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).