English (Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
axial resolution [correct]
CONT: A confocal laser scanning microscope is a light microscope having a dramatically higher axial resolution than a conventional microscope. In other words, a confocal microscope is capable of optical sectioning. This is accomplished by illuminating the specimen one point at a time with a focused laser beam and using an optical arrangement, where only the light originating from the focus can be detected. The image is formed by scanning the laser beam over the specimen and recording the image into computer memory. A three-dimensional view of the specimen can be reconstructed from a stack of such images taken at successive focal planes.
French (Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
résolution axiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la résolution optique [est augmentée] de l'ordre de 30%, soit une résolution latérale de 0. 18 µm et axiale de 0. 59 µm pour une ouverture numérique de 1, 4 et une longueur d’onde 550 µm.