English (The Eye)
axial length [correct]
DEF: Length of eyeball from center of cornea (anterior pole) to back of sclera (posterior pole), normally about 24 mm.
French (Oeil)
longueur axiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit [...] le plus souvent de simplement apprécier la longueur axiale de l'œil [...]. Cette longueur axiale de l'œil emmétrope adulte se situe normalement autour de 23, 5 mm [...]