English (Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
lateral resolution [correct]
CONT: Lateral resolution is strongly coupled to sample height, with taller structures having greater tip artifact and less resolution than flat structures. For example, the banded structures of polytene chromosomes may only have 50 nm lateral resolution, whereas the interband regions of the polytene chromosome have a maximum lateral resolution of 20 nm, and individual strands of DNA can be resolved down to 3-5 nm in width.
French (Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
résolution latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] [une] résolution optique [augmentée], de l'ordre de 30%, soit une résolution latérale de 0. 18 µm et axiale de 0. 59 µm pour une ouverture numérique de 1, 4 et une longueur d’onde 550 µm.