English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
take-up [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: One or several axial-driven rollers partially covered by the knitted fabric. These pull off the knitted fabric to a predetermined length.
OBS: take-up: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
enrouleur «take-up» [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement avec un ou plusieurs rouleaux à commande axiale qui appellent et enroulent le tricot selon une longueur déterminée.
OBS: enrouleur «take-up» : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.