English (Plastics Manufacturing)
chopped strands [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The shorts strands cut from continuous filament strands, not held together by any means.
OBS: chopped strands: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
fils de base coupés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Fils de base coupés, de courte longueur, non liés.
OBS: fils de base coupés : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
fibras cortas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Hebras de poca longitud, cortadas de filamentos continuos, que no se mantienen juntas por ningún medio.