English (Photography)
2 X tele-converter [correct]; 2 X converter [correct]
CONT: The tele-converter will double (2 X) or triple (3 X) the effective focal length of any lens to which it is attached. Fit a 2 X tele-converter to a standard 50 mm lens and you have produced the equivalent of a 100 mm lens; (...)
OBS: [The] tele-converter is an extension which fits between the camera body and lens to increase focal length.
French (Photographie)
doubleur de focale [correct]
DEF: (...) un complément optique qui se place entre le boîtier de l'appareil et son objectif [et qui] a la propriété de doubler la longueur focale de l'objectif de base.