English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
overlap length [correct, standardized]
DEF: A length equal to the product of the facewidth and the tangent of the base helix angle.
OBS: overlap length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
longueur de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur égale au produit de la largeur de denture par la tangente de l'angle d’hélice de base.
OBS: longueur de recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.