English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
chopped strand mat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mat formed of strands cut to a short length, randomly distributed, without intentional orientation, and held together by a binder.
OBS: chopped strand mat: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
mat à fils coupés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mat constitué de fils de base coupés, de courte longueur, distribués au hasard, sans orientation intentionnelle, et maintenus ensemble par un liant.
OBS: mat à fils coupés : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
fieltro de hilos cortados [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fieltro formado de fibras cortas a una longitud reducida, distribuidas de manera aleatoria, sin orientación intencional y que se mantienen juntas mediante un agente ligante.