English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse base thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of the base circle lying between the origin of the involutes of the two profiles of a gear tooth.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
épaisseur de base apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc du cercle de base compris entre les points de rebroussement des développantes des deux profils d’une dent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.