English (Dentistry)
inverted cone bur
OBS: A bur the blades of which describe, when rotating, a surface in the shape of a truncated cone the smaller base of which is towards the neck. The length of the head and its mean diameter are usually equal.
French (Dentisterie)
fraise conique inversée
OBS: (dite [cône renversé]) : Fraise dont la tête décrit, par rotation, une surface de révolution tronconique dont la petite base est du côté de la tige, la longueur de la tête étant le plus souvent voisine de son diamètre moyen.