English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
needled mat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mat formed of strands cut to a short length, felted together in a needle loom, with or without a carrier.
OBS: needled mat: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
mat aiguilleté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mat constitué de fils de base coupés, de courte longueur, enchevêtrés à l'aide d’un métier à aiguilles, soit entre eux, soit à travers un support.
OBS: mat aiguilleté : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
fieltro punzonado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fieltro formado por fibras cortas a una longitud reducida, hiladas en un telar, con o sin soporte transportador.