English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
base quantity [correct]
DEF: One of the quantities that, in a system of quantities, are conventionally accepted as functionally independent of one another.
OBS: Example: the quantities length, mass and time are generally taken to be base quantities in the field of mechanics.
OBS: base quantity: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
grandeur de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: L’une des grandeurs qui, dans un système de grandeurs, sont admises par convention comme étant fonctionnellement indépendantes les unes des autres.
OBS: Exemple : les grandeurs longueur, masse et temps sont généralement prises comme grandeurs de base dans le domaine de la mécanique.
OBS: grandeur de base : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: grandeur de base : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).