English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
unit system [correct]
DEF: A system based on unit values and which allows one to calculate, for example, the length of a line of text.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
système d'unités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de calcul basé sur les valeurs unitaires et qui permet de déterminer, par exemple, la longueur d’une ligne de texte.