English (Types of Constructed Works; Prefabrication)
mobile modular unit [correct]
DEF: A prefabricated structure that is more than eight {+ and one-half +} feet wide, is used for commercial or business purposes and is capable of being moved on the highway.
CONT: The facility's site plan was updated to show the addition of a Mobile Modular Unit to be used as additional locker room and breakroom space for employees.
French (Types de constructions; Préfabrication)
bloc mobile modulaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Blocs mobiles modulaires. Ces blocs, destinés à l'installation de bureaux provisoires ou de cantonnements, existent en 43 modules de base, de 2, 50 m à 12 m de longueur, 2, 50 m, 3 m, 3, 50 m de largeur. Ils sont accolables, juxtaposables et superposables sur trois niveaux maximum.