English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
normal base thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of a co-cylindrical normal helix, lying between the base helices of origin of the two involute helicoid flanks of a gear tooth.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
épaisseur de base réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc d’une hélice orthogonale aux hélices de base, compris entre les hélices de rebroussement des hélicoïdes développables des deux flancs d’une dent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.