English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pelvic obliquity [correct]; pelvic tilt [correct]
DEF: Deviation of the pelvis from the horizontal in the frontal plane. Fixed pelvic obliquity can be attributable to contractures either above or below the pelvis.
CONT: Examination of the hip begins by observing the patient's stance and gait. The patient should stand in front of the examiner so that the anterior iliac spines are visible. If pelvic tilt or obliquity is present, it may be related to a structural scoliosis, anatomic leg length discrepancy, or hip disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
obliquité du bassin [correct, feminine noun]; obliquité pelvienne [correct, feminine noun]; bassin oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déséquilibre du bassin dans le plan frontal dont la cause peut être une inégalité de longueur des membres inférieurs, une paralysie ou une rétraction des muscles de la ceinture pelvienne, ou une subluxation ou une luxation paralytique de la hanche. Ce déséquilibre est souvent accompagné d’une hyperlordose quand la rétraction des fléchisseurs de la hanche est prédominante. On distingue dans ces obliquités du bassin des causes inférieures et des causes supérieures.
OBS: Définition d’après EMAPP 15865 G20, 1974, p. 20.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
oblicuidad de la pelvis [feminine noun]; inclinación oblicua de la pelvis [feminine noun]; pelvis oblicua [feminine noun]