English (Small Arms)
metric cartridge designation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cartridge identification system which indicates the bullet diameter and cartridge case length, with a letter or name sometimes added for further information, e.g. 5.56 x 45 mm (5.56 mm NATO/223 Rem), 7.62 x 51 mm (7.62 mm NATO/308 Win), 9 x 19 mm (9 mm NATO/9 mm Parabellum), and 12.7 x 99 mm (.50 Browning). NOTE 1. With commercial cartridges, the approximate bullet diameter is sometimes used, e.g. 8 x 57 mm instead of its true designation of 7.92 x 57 mm. NOTE 2. The most commonly used alphabetical codes are as follows: R: rimmed cartridge case; SR: semi-rimmed cartridge case; RB: rebated base cartridge case; B: belted cartridge case; J: derivative of a military round. NOTE 3. This system is used for all modern military cartridges.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
appellation métrique des cartouches [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d’identification des cartouches au moyen du diamètre de la balle et de la longueur de la douille; on y ajoute parfois une lettre ou un nom pour plus d’information, e. g. 5, 56 x 45 mm(5, 56 mm OTAN/223 Rem), 7, 62 x 51 mm(7, 62 mm OTAN/308 Win), 9 x 19 mm(9 mm OTAN/9 mm Parabellum), et 12, 7 x 99 mm(. 50 Browning). NOTE 1. Pour les cartouches civiles, on utilise parfois le diamètre approximatif de la balle, e. g. 8 x 57 mm au lieu de son appellation réelle de 7, 92 x 57 mm. NOTE 2. Les codes alphabétiques les plus utilisés sont les suivants : R : douille à bourrelet; SR : douille à demi-bourrelet; RB : douille à culot réduit; B : douille ceinturée; J : dérivé d’une cartouche militaire. NOTE 3. Cette méthode est utilisée pour toutes les cartouches militaires modernes.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.