English (Paleontology)
velar ridge [correct]
OBS: In "Nectaspis" the buccal cavity is large and separated from the rest of the oralobranchial chamber by a prominent ridge which carried the velum. In living agnathans (...) the velum is mandibular arch structure separating the buccal cavity from the pharynx, and (...) the velar ridge of osteostracans represents the dorsal part of the mandibular arch.
French (Paléontologie)
champ supraoral [correct]
OBS: Chez les fossiles, [la] limite dorsale [de la cavité buccale] est formée par une surface spéciale, le champ supraoral; ce champ est court chez les Orthobranchiata, très long chez les Oligobranchiata et de longueur intermédiaire chez les Nectaspiformes.