English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp double bow [correct, standardized]
DEF: Warp yarns in a fabric which exhibit an approximately sinusoidal waveform for more than three-quarters of the wavelength.
OBS: This defect is often caused by lack of control during warping.
OBS: warp double bow: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
double courbure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; double courbure, chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fils de chaîne qui présentent dans un tissu une forme à peu près sinusoïdale de plus de trois quarts de la longueur de l'onde.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un manque de contrôle durant l’opération d’ourdissage.
OBS: double courbure;double courbure : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.