English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
weft-insertion bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bar, with weft inserters and their supports and holders, which places a laid length of yarn between the needle back and the yarn sheet (warp).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre d'insertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre avec trameurs, leurs montures et leurs fixations, qui place une longueur déterminée de fil entre l'arrière de l'aiguille et la nappe de fils de chaîne.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.