English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
convert a string [correct, verb, standardized]
CONT: The first interface converts a string (the animation function value) to a unitless, canonical number (either an integer or a floating point value). This allows animation elements to interpolate between values without requiring specific knowledge of data types like CSS-length. The interface will likely require a reference to the target attribute, to determine the legal abstract values.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
convertir une chaîne [correct]
CONT: La première interface convertit une chaîne(la valeur de la fonction d’animation) en un nombre sans unité canonique(un entier ou une valeur décimale). Ceci permet aux éléments d’animation d’interpoler entre des valeurs sans exiger de connaissance spécifique des types de données comme une longueur CSS. L'interface exigera probablement une référence à l'attribut cible, pour déterminer les valeurs abstraites légales.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.