English (Botany)
Easter cactus [correct]
OBS: Epiphytic jointed cacti growing on trees or rocke in the tropical forests of southern Brazil. The arching shoots have the functions of leaves. They are flat to five sided. There are only two true species. Unlike the Christmas Cactus (Zygocactus truncatus) the Easter Cactus flowers in spring depending on the temperature and on the length of the day when kept in warm, shady green house. R. gaertneri has beautiful red flowers; R. rosea has smaller pink flowers; R.x graeseri has pink to violet flowers.
French (Botanique)
cactus de Pâques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cactus originaire des forêts tropicales du sud du Brésil où il pousse dans les arbres et les rochers. Espèce buissonnante, les tiges ressemblent aux maillons d’une chaîne, elles sont formées de segments ovales aplatis. Cultivé comme plante d’intérieur, il fleurit au printemps ou début de l'été selon la température ambiante et la longueur de la clarté du jour. Ses fleurs sont rouge écarlate de 4 à 5 cm de long. Le R. rosea a des fleurs roses plus petites. Le R. x graeseri a des fleurs roses à violettes.