English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
operator restraining device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Means of ensuring the safety of an operator on an order-picking truck; it may consist of safety rails to contain the operator within an enclosed area or alternatively it may be a harness attached to the truck framework by a short length of rope or chain.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
dispositif de retenue du conducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d’assurer la sécurité du conducteur d’un chariot à poste de conduite élevable; il peut être constitué d’un garde-corps conçu pour maintenir le conducteur dans une enceinte fermée ou, éventuellement, d’un harnais fixé à l'ossature du chariot par un cordage ou une chaîne de courte longueur.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.