English (Silk (Textiles))
colour-contaminated warp yarns [correct]
DEF: A wrong colour appearing in several (though not necessarily adjacent) warp yarns and over short yarn lengths.
OBS: This defect may be caused by the contamination of warp yarns of, for example, one beam during warp preparation or warp dying.
French (Soieries)
altération de la couleur des fils de chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nuance défectueuse apparaissant sur plusieurs fils de chaîne pas nécessairement contiguë et de courte longueur.
OBS: Ce défaut peut être causé par la salissure des fils de chaîne pendant la préparation de la chaîne ou teinture de celle-ci.