English (Chemistry)
chain length of a chain reaction [correct]
CONT: The chain length of a chain reaction is defined as the average number of times the closed cycle of reactions is repeated in the steady state, and is equal to the rate of the overall reaction divided by the rate of the iniation step.
French (Chimie)
longueur de chaîne d'une réaction en chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La longueur de chaîne d’une réaction en chaîne est définie par le nombre moyen de fois que le cycle fermé de réactions est répété dans l'état stationnaire; elle est égale à la vitesse globale de la réaction divisée par la vitesse de l'étape d’amorçage.