English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
chain length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total length of a chain molecule measured from atom to atom along the chain.
OBS: This term should not be used for the direct distance between the ends of the molecule.
OBS: chain length: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
longueur de chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur totale d’une molécule de chaîne, mesurée d’atome à atome le long de la chaîne.
OBS: Ce terme ne devrait pas être utilisé pour la distance directe entre les bouts de la molécule.
OBS: longueur en chaîne : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.