English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
float [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a fabric, a length of yarn that is unbound over two or more successive ends or picks.
OBS: This defect may be caused a slack warp end or a faulty pattern card.
OBS: float: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
flotté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de fil qui n’ est pas liée sur deux ou plusieurs fils successifs de la chaîne ou de la trame.
OBS: Ce défaut peut être causé par une chaîne détendue ou par un carton d’armure défectueux.
OBS: flotté : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.