English (Surveying Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Gunter's chain [correct]; surveyor's chain [correct]; chain [correct, noun]; tape [noun]
DEF: A chain 66 feet (20.1168 meters) long, consisting of 100 steel links, each 7.92 inches (20.1168 centimeters) long, joined by rings, which is used as the unit of length for surveying public lands in the United States.
CONT: Surveyor's chain, also called Gunter's chain, measuring device and arbitrary measurement unit still widely used for surveying in English-speaking countries. Invented by the English mathematician Edmund Gunter in the early 17th century, Gunter's chain is exactly 22 yards (about 20 m) long and divided into 100 links. In the device, each link is a solid bar. Measurement of the public land systems of the United States and Canada is based on Gunter's chain. An area of 10 square chains is equal to one acre.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
chaîne de Gunter [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d'arpenteur [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d'arpentage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne formée [...] de maillons allongés et dont la longueur est de [...] 20 mètres.
CONT: La chaîne (d’arpenteur) a été inventée en 1624 par un mathématicien anglais Edmund Gunter. Elle est toujours en usage actuellement pour l’arpentage. Elle mesure 22 yards [verges] de long et est divisée en 100 maillons (links) d’environ 20,12 cm. Par conséquent, la chaîne de Gunter décimalisait les mesures d’arpentage existantes sans les perturber.
OBS: Chaîne d’arpentage. [Celle-ci peut aussi être fait d’un] ruban d’acier gradué [permettant] de mesurer la distance entre 2 points. Cette distance étant habituellement mesurée à l’horizontale. L’utilisation du mot chaîne vient du fait qu’à une certaine époque les mesures de distance étaient effectuées à l’aide de véritables chaînes (ex. chaîne de Gunter) composées de chaînons et de mailles. C’est aussi l’origine de l’expression : chaîner un terrain!