English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cone length [correct, standardized]
DEF: Useful length for the winding of a section of warp, measured axially along the warping drum or reel.
OBS: cone length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
longueur du cône [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur disponible pour l'enroulement d’une section de chaîne, et mesurée suivant l'axe du tambour.
OBS: longueur du cône : terme et définition normalisé par l’ISO.