English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
float [correct, standardized]
DEF: A length of thread between adjacent interlacings.
OBS: The length of a float is defined by the number of warp threads over which a weft thread goes, or the number of weft threads over which a warp thread goes, as relevant.
OBS: float: term and definition standardized by ISO (International Organization for Standardization).
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
flotté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de fil entre deux entrelacements adjacents.
OBS: La longueur d’un flotté est donnée par le nombre de fils de chaîne sur lequel passe une duite ou le nombre de duites sur lequel passe un fil de chaîne, selon le cas.
OBS: flotté : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO (Organisation internationale de normalisation).