English (IT Security; Computer Mathematics)
hash algorithm [correct]; hash [correct, noun]
CONT: The hash algorithm could be made pretty simple by just taking the least significant byte of the calling address and use that as the hash.
OBS: In message authentication, a mathematical procedure used to condense an input of any size into a digest of fixed length, typically 160 bits long. Cryptographically strong hash functions are designed so that a forger would find it computationally impossible to devise a different message that would yield the same hash. In other words, the fingerprints generated are virtually unique.
French (Sécurité des TI; Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme de hachage [correct, masculine noun]; condensé numérique [correct, masculine noun]; condensé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un algorithme de hachage est une fonction mathématique qui convertit une chaîne de caractères d’une longueur quelconque en une chaîne de caractères de taille fixe appelée digest ou empreinte.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Matemáticas para computación)
algoritmo de hash [masculine noun]