English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
pick [correct, standardized]; shot [correct]; shoot
DEF: A weft thread or a group of weft threads inserted in a fabric by one traverse of the picking mechanism between two consecutive beat-ups, i.e. during one cycle of weaving.
OBS: The terms end and pick are often connected with a reference length, for example 15 picks per centimetre, 15 ends per centimetre.
OBS: pick: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; groupe de duites [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de trame ou groupe de fils de trame inséré dans le tissu par un passage du dispositif d’insertion du fil entre deux battements consécutifs, c’est-à-dire pendant un cycle de tissage.
OBS: Les termes "duite" et "fil de chaîne" sont souvent accompagnés d’une longueur de référence, par exemple : 15 duites par centimètre, 15 fils de chaîne par centimètre.
OBS: duite; groupe de duites : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO; duite : Terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.