English (IT Security)
one-way hash [correct]
DEF: An algorithm that turns messages or text into a fixed string of digits, usually for security or data management purposes. The "one way" means that it's nearly impossible to derive the original text from the string.
OBS: A one-way hash function is used to create digital signatures, which in turn identify and authenticate the sender and message of a digitally distributed message.
French (Sécurité des TI)
hachage à sens unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction d’une chaîne variable pour créer une valeur de longueur fixe représentant l'original, appelé résumé de message, empreinte, vérification d’intégrité de message