English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
latensification [correct]; latent-image intensification [correct]
CONT: Latensification is ... a method of boosting film speed after you've already exposed your pictures ... Latensification takes place before the film has been developed and can be done by chemical means or by exposing the film to a very weak dose of light.
French (Photographie; Infographie)
latensification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renforcement de l'image latente par une exposition uniforme à la lumière avant le développement ou par l'application d’un réactif chimique.