English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
sky light simulator [correct]; SLS [correct]
OBS: Alenia Aeronautica and Targetti have realized a simulator which is able to reproduce the lighting conditions present when flying at an altitude of 10000 meters, inside a real airplane. ... In fact, being able to realistically reproduce natural light opens the way to potentially infinite applications: from the assessment of architectural models to studying the lighting "behavior" of materials and surfaces, to various design requirements, including aircraft instrumentation legibility tests at high quotas, which has been the particular focus of the work carried out by Alenia and Targetti. According to international regulations, aeronautical instrumentation displays, especially those of military aircraft with transparent cockpits, must be approved by tests which involve actually flying the airplane in order to assess performance in real lighting conditions. The costs and risks are obvious as is the value of creating a system which can recreate the light conditions of an aircraft in flight while it is still on the ground.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
simulateur de lumière ambiante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce «Sky Light Simulator» n’ est pas le premier simulateur de lumière ambiante, mais c'est le plus grand jamais construit. Sa taille(un dôme de 12 m de diamètre) permet d’héberger l'avant d’un avion pour vérifier la lisibilité des affichages de cockpit dans des conditions d’éclairage les plus variées, allant de la nuit sans lune au plein soleil. Sa porte d’accès de 9, 6 m de largeur pour 5, 5 m de hauteur permet de faire entrer des avions de la taille d’un C-130 ou d’un Boeing 737.
PHR: Répétabilité, traçabilité des conditions d’essai du simulateur de lumière ambiante.