English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Optics; The Eye)
wide-angle scatter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The forward scattered light that deviates through angles of more than 2.5°, on average, from the expected direction of propagation.
OBS: This is often measured with a hazemeter.
OBS: Measurements are usually expressed as a percentage of the total (regularly and scattered) transmitted light.
OBS: wide-angle scatter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Optique; Oeil)
diffusion à grand angle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lumière diffusée vers l'avant qui dévie, en moyenne, sur plus de 2, 5° par rapport à la direction de propagation prévue.
OBS: Elle est souvent mesurée à l’aide d’un [indicateur de visibilité appelé en anglais] «hazemeter».
OBS: Les mesures sont généralement exprimées comme un pourcentage de la lumière totale transmise (régulière et diffusée).
OBS: diffusion à grand angle : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).