English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
differential interference contrast [correct]; DIC [correct]; Nomarski contrast [correct]
CONT: Radiolarians are single-celled protistan marine organisms that distinguish themselves with their unique and intricately detailed glass-like exoskeletons. ... When observed with an optical microscope, radiolarian tests are found to be low contrast light-scattering objects that are best viewed using Rheinberg illumination, darkfield illumination, phase contrast, or differential interference contrast (DIC) microscopy techniques.
CONT: Conventional microscopy including phase contrast, darkfield, differential interference contrast, and fluorescence, all provide effective means to observe bacterial cells in pure cultures, water samples, on surfaces and in sediments, with or without staining.
CONT: High-resolution microscope with Nomarski contrast.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
contraste interférentiel différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; CID [correct, masculine noun]; DIC [correct, masculine noun]; contraste Nomarski [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'imagerie par contraste interférentiel différentiel a été mise au point par Normaski. Elle permet d’obtenir des images fortement contrastées. La lumière d’illumination de l'échantillon est polarisée, puis les polarisations parallèles et perpendiculaires sont séparées d’une distance variable et réglable par un prisme de Wollaston, situé avant le condenseur.
OBS: Le contraste interférentiel différentiel, connu aussi sous l’appellation Nomarski du nom de des inventeurs [...]