English (Optics; Protection of Life; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
solar filter [correct]
CONT: Telescopes, binoculars, and cameras need solar filters for two reasons: (1) to protect them from intense sunlight and heat and (2) to ensure that you don't accidentally look at the Sun through an unfiltered instrument. In every case, the solar filter must be attached to the front of your telescope, binoculars, or camera lens. This ensures that the Sun's light and heat are kept out of the optics.
French (Optique; Sécurité des personnes; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
filtre solaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filtre solaire doit toujours être placé à l'entrée de l'instrument, pour atténuer la lumière avant qu'elle y pénètre. Dans le cas des jumelles, les deux objectifs doivent bien sûr être couverts. Il faut également s’assurer que le filtre est bien fixé afin qu'il ne se soulève pas accidentellement lors d’une bourrasque de vent.