English (Surgery; The Skin; Lasers and Masers)
laser-assisted liposuction [correct]; LAL [correct]
CONT: Laser-assisted liposuction takes advantage of the power and technology associated with medical laser beams to liquefy the fat which is then sucked out of the area.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil cutané; Masers et lasers)
liposuccion assistée par laser [correct, feminine noun]; LAL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la liposuccion assistée par laser, une lumière laser de haute intensité est utilisée pour décomposer les cellules graisseuses résistantes, avant qu'elles ne soient émulsionnées et finalement éliminées du corps à l'aide d’une canule.