English (Vegetable Crop Production; Plant Biology)
self-blanching [correct, adjective]; self-covering [correct, adjective]
CONT: self-blanching cauliflower which does not require protection from sunlight to produce a perfectly blanched (white) head
French (Production légumière; Biologie végétale)
autoblanchissant [correct, adjective]; auto-recouvrant [correct, adjective]
CONT: chou-fleur autoblanchissant, c.-à-d. chou-fleur dont la pomme blanchit et reste blanche sans protection artificielle de la lumière