English (Molecular Biology; The Eye)
photopigment [correct]
DEF: A pigment (as chlorophyll or a compound in the retina) that undergoes a physical or chemical change under the action of light.
CONT: These cells ... contain the photopigment melanopsin, which has peak absorption at 484 [nanometres] (blue light).
French (Biologie moléculaire; Oeil)
photopigment [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces cellules [...] contiennent la mélanopsine, un photopigment dont le pic de sensibilité se situe à 484 [nanomètres](lumière bleue).