English (Molecular Biology; Algae; Optics)
channelrhodopsin-2 [correct]; ChR2 [correct]
CONT: Channelrhodopsins (ChRs) are light-activated channels from algae that provide these organisms with fast sensors to visible light for phototaxis. Since its discovery, channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) has been used as a research tool to depolarize membranes of excitable cells with light.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Algues; Optique)
canal rhodopsine 2 [correct, masculine noun]; ChR2 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le canal rhodopsine 2 permet le passage des ions sodium en réaction à la lumière bleue.