English (Optics)
Purkinje phenomenon [correct]
DEF: Reduction in the luminosity of a red light relative to that of a blue light when the luminances are reduced in the same proportion without changing the respective spectral distributions.
French (Optique)
phénomène de Purkinje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la luminosité d’une lumière rouge par rapport à celle d’une lumière bleue lorsque les luminances sont réduites dans un même rapport sans changement de la répartition spectrale.