English (Biochemistry)
autofluorescence [correct]
DEF: The fluorescence of tissues that is due to molecules naturally present in the tissues and that is related to the treatment of the tissues with fluorochromes.
French (Biochimie)
autofluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; fluorescence primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fluorescence primaire ou l'autofluorescence est produite par un certain nombre de substances biologiques après une exposition à la lumière bleue ou ultraviolette.