English (CBRNE Operations; Nuclear Waste Materials)
irradiated nuclear material [correct]
CONT: Presence of the pale blue light from the Cerenkow effect confirms that the elements are highly radioactive, and that no attempt has been made to substitute dummies in order to conceal the diversion of irradiated nuclear material for weapons-related purposes.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Déchets nucléaires)
matériau fissile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pâle lumière bleue émise par ces déchets confirme qu'ils sont hautement radioactifs et que personne n’ a tenté de leur substituer d’autres produits factices pour s’emparer d’un matériau fissile pouvant servir à la fabrication d’armes nucléaires.