English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
multicolor solar cell [correct]; multicolour solar cell [correct]; multi-color solar cell [correct]
DEF: [A] solar cell ... which absorbs light at two or more wavelengths in two or more materials ...
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cellule solaire multicolore [correct, feminine noun]; cellule multicolore [feminine noun]; photopile multicouche [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule solaire qui absorbe la lumière à deux longueurs d’onde ou davantage dans autant de matériaux.