English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Cheese and Dairy Products; Biotechnology)
nephelometer [correct]; nephelectometer
CONT: Simple nephelometers consist of a light source focused on the sample cell and a detecting element positioned at right angles to the light beam. Since a clear solution will scatter no light at right angles to the beam, nephelometry measures the difference between no light and various amounts of scattered light, making it sensitive to the detection of small amounts of turbidity. Nephelometers with both photoelectric and visual detectors are used. The former are more sensitive and accurate.
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Biotechnologie)
néphélémètre [correct, masculine noun]; néphélomètre [correct, masculine noun]; néphélectomètre [correct, masculine noun, rare]; diaphanomètre [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Instrument essentiellement constitué par une cellule photo-électrique, utilisé pour la mesure de la lumière diffusée par des substances translucides. On l'utilise, en particulier, pour déterminer la quantité de substance se trouvant en suspension dans un liquide. Cette méthode est très sensible et permet de doser de très faibles quantités de substances.
OBS: Appareil de mesure de l’opacité des suspensions de lait à tester.
Spanish (Química analítica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Productos lácteos; Biotecnología)
nefelómetro [correct, masculine noun]; nefelectómetro [correct, masculine noun]; nefómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Fotómetro que sirve para medir la transparencia de una disolución coloidal.