English (Atmospheric Physics)
meteorological visibility [correct]; visibility [correct]
DEF: Greatest distance at which a black object of suitable dimensions can be seen and recognized against the horizon sky during daylight or could be seen and recognized during the night if the general illumination were raised to the normal daylight level.
CONT: In Seagull_Vis 4000, the visibility of space objects is naturally influenced by pre-set general meteorological visibility conditions, such as fog, rain, and snow; as well as the pre-set cloud density.
CONT: According to the National Weather Service, some of the obstructions to visibility include blowing and widespread dust, fog (including freezing fog and patchy fog), haze, mist, sand and blowing sand, smoke, blowing spray, and volcanic ash. It is reported as "X" in an observation and on the METAR.
OBS: Visibility is reported as statute miles, hundreds of feet or meters.
PHR: Meteorological visibility at night.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
visibilité [correct, feminine noun]; visibilité météorologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance la plus grande à laquelle un objet noir de dimensions appropriées peut être vu et identifié de jour sur le fond du ciel à l'horizon ou, quand il s’agit d’observations de nuit, pourrait être vu et identifié si l'éclairement général augmentait jusqu'à atteindre l'intensité normale en lumière du jour.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
visibilidad [correct, feminine noun]; visibilidad meteorológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia máxima a la que puede verse y reconocerse a la luz del día con el cielo del horizonte como fondo, un objeto negro de dimensiones apropiadas o, en el caso de observaciones nocturnas, que pudiera verse y reconocerse si la iluminación se aumentara hasta llegar a los niveles normales de la luz del día.
PHR: Visibilidad nocturna.