English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
internally reflected component of daylight factor [correct]
DEF: Ratio of that part of the daylight illuminance at a point on a given plane which is received from internal reflecting surfaces, the sky being of assumed or known luminance distribution, to the illuminance on a horizontal plane due to an unobstructed hemisphere of this sky. Contributions of direct sunlight to the luminances of internal reflecting surfaces and to the illuminance of the comparison plane are excluded.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
composante réfléchie interne du facteur de lumière du jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la partie de l'éclairement naturel en un point d’un plan donné qui est due à la réflexion par des surfaces intérieures, le ciel ayant une répartition des luminances supposée ou connue, à l'éclairement sur un plan horizontal provenant sans obstruction d’un hémisphère de ce ciel. Les contributions de la lumière solaire directe à la luminance des surfaces réfléchissantes intérieures et à l'éclairement sur le plan de comparaison sont exclues.