English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
up-lighting [correct]; uplighting [correct]
DEF: Landscape lighting where the light source is usually near the ground and shining upwards in order to illuminate trees, fences and signs.
CONT: Uplighting is one of the most striking of all lighting effects, because the light direction is counter to the normal daylight experience. It is most often used to accent plants or other landscape features. This lends a glowing silhouette effect to the object since there is a high contrast between outline and horizontal surfaces.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage vers le haut [masculine noun]
CONT: "L'éclairage vers le haut" indique que la source d’éclairage est généralement près du sol et projette la lumière vers le ciel afin d’illuminer les arbres, les clôtures et les enseignes.