English (Optics; Computer Graphics)
coherent light [correct]
DEF: Radiant electromagnetic energy of the same, or almost the same wavelength, and with definite phase relationships between different points in the field.
OBS: coherent sources: Those between which definite phase relationships are maintained, so enabling interference effects to occur.
French (Optique; Infographie)
lumière cohérente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lumière cohérente. On dit que des sources de lumière sont cohérentes lorsque la différence de phase des vibrations qu'elles émettent est constante au cours du temps.
OBS: sources cohérentes: Sources lumineuses provenant du dédoublement d’une source unique et pouvant produire des interférences.