English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
adenosine triphosphate bioluminescence technology [correct]; ATP bioluminescence technology [correct]
CONT: ATP bioluminescence technology is based on the reaction of the enzyme complex luciferase-luciferin, in the presence of oxygen ans magnesium, with ATP released from microbial cells resulting in the production of light. The light emitted is proportional to the amount of ATP released.
CONT: ATP bioluminescence technology reports results in relative light units (RLUs), which indicate the general level of organix residue or soil on a given surface.
OBS: ATP: adenosine triphosphate
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
adénosine triphosphate-métrie bioluminescence [correct, feminine noun]; ATP-métrie par bioluminescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de détecter la présence de bactéries à partir de leur contenu en ATP (adénosine triphosphate) qui est déterminé par des réactions enzymatiques produisant de la lumière (bioluminescence).
CONT: ATP-métrie par luminescence : l'ATP, qui est une source d’énergie présente dans toutes les cellules vivantes produit de la lumière en présence du complexe enzymatique luciférine-luciférase, d’oxygène et de magnésium. La quantité de lumière engendrée dépend de la quantité d’ATP et donc de la biomasse.