English (Mineralogy)
interference figure [correct]; interference pattern [correct]
CONT: Viewed with the microscope set up as a conoscope, the images of anisotropic crystals as seen with the orthoscope are supplanted by highly informative patterns of interference colors called "interference figures." These are formed by rays that traveled along different directions while within the crystal being viewed.
OBS: interference pattern: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
figure d'interférence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un cristal anisotrope est examiné sous une lumière polarisée convergente, il se forme des «figures d’interférence» qui permettent de distinguer entre cristaux uniaxes et biaxes et d’observer la position de l'axe ou des axes optiques.
OBS: figure d’interférence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.